Template:sga-decl-io-neut/documentation

Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:sga-decl-io-neut. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

UsageEdit

This template is for Old Irish neuter io-stem nouns.

{{sga-decl-io-neut|1|2}}
  • |1= the stem of the noun (the nominative singular form minus the final e), e.g. for cride write {{sga-decl-io-neut|crid}}.
  • |2= set this to a if the nominative singular ends in -ae, e.g. for cumachtae write {{sga-decl-io-neut|cumacht|a}}

In most cases those will be the only parameters required. However, if necessary, the following can also be used to override the automatically generated forms:

  • |gen_sg= the genitive singular form (also the vocative singular and nominative plural)
  • |dat_sg= the dative singular form (omit if identical to nominative singular)
  • |acc_pl= the accusative plural form (also the vocative plural)
  • |dat_pl= the dative plural form (also the dative dual)