Template:sga-decl-o-masc/documentation

Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:sga-decl-o-masc. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

UsageEdit

This template is for Old Irish masculine o-stem nouns.

{{sga-decl-o-masc
 |
 |dat_sg=
 |acc_pl=
 |dat_pl=
}}

Positional parameter (obligatory)

  • |1= the genitive singular form (also the vocative singular and nominative plural)

Named parameters (optional)

  • |dat_sg= the dative singular form. Omit if identical to the nominative singular.
  • |acc_pl= the accusative plural form (also the vocative plural). Omit if identical to the nominative singular followed by u.
  • |dat_pl= the dative plural form (also the dative dual). Omit if identical to the nominative singular followed by aib.

The nominative singular (also the accusative singular, nominative/vocative/accusative/genitive dual, and genitive plural) need not be added because it is always the lemma form.