Unsupported titles/n:s

Finnish edit

Alternative forms edit

Etymology edit

translingual n (a natural number) +‎ -s; written with a colon due to Finnish orthographic rules stating that single letters, when read as the letter name or as the word they abbreviate (if any), must have a colon before a derivational or inflectional suffix.

Pronunciation edit

Adjective edit

n:s (not comparable)

  1. nth

Declension edit

Inflection of n:s (Kotus type 45*J/kahdeksas, nt-nn gradation)
nominative n:s n:nnet
genitive n:nnen n:nsien
partitive n:ttä n:nsiä
illative n:nteen n:nsiin
singular plural
nominative n:s n:nnet
accusative nom. n:s n:nnet
gen. n:nnen
genitive n:nnen n:nsien
partitive n:ttä n:nsiä
inessive n:nnessä n:nsissä
elative n:nnestä n:nsistä
illative n:nteen n:nsiin
adessive n:nnellä n:nsillä
ablative n:nneltä n:nsiltä
allative n:nnelle n:nsille
essive n:ntenä n:nsinä
translative n:nneksi n:nsiksi
abessive n:nnettä n:nsittä
instructive n:nsin
comitative n:nsine
Possessive forms of n:s (Kotus type 45*J/kahdeksas, nt-nn gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative n:nteni n:nteni
accusative nom. n:nteni n:nteni
gen. n:nteni
genitive n:nteni n:nsieni
partitive n:ttäni n:nsiäni
inessive n:nnessäni n:nsissäni
elative n:nnestäni n:nsistäni
illative n:nteeni n:nsiini
adessive n:nnelläni n:nsilläni
ablative n:nneltäni n:nsiltäni
allative n:nnelleni n:nsilleni
essive n:ntenäni n:nsinäni
translative n:nnekseni n:nsikseni
abessive n:nnettäni n:nsittäni
instructive
comitative n:nsineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative n:ntesi n:ntesi
accusative nom. n:ntesi n:ntesi
gen. n:ntesi
genitive n:ntesi n:nsiesi
partitive n:ttäsi n:nsiäsi
inessive n:nnessäsi n:nsissäsi
elative n:nnestäsi n:nsistäsi
illative n:nteesi n:nsiisi
adessive n:nnelläsi n:nsilläsi
ablative n:nneltäsi n:nsiltäsi
allative n:nnellesi n:nsillesi
essive n:ntenäsi n:nsinäsi
translative n:nneksesi n:nsiksesi
abessive n:nnettäsi n:nsittäsi
instructive
comitative n:nsinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative n:ntemme n:ntemme
accusative nom. n:ntemme n:ntemme
gen. n:ntemme
genitive n:ntemme n:nsiemme
partitive n:ttämme n:nsiämme
inessive n:nnessämme n:nsissämme
elative n:nnestämme n:nsistämme
illative n:nteemme n:nsiimme
adessive n:nnellämme n:nsillämme
ablative n:nneltämme n:nsiltämme
allative n:nnellemme n:nsillemme
essive n:ntenämme n:nsinämme
translative n:nneksemme n:nsiksemme
abessive n:nnettämme n:nsittämme
instructive
comitative n:nsinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative n:ntenne n:ntenne
accusative nom. n:ntenne n:ntenne
gen. n:ntenne
genitive n:ntenne n:nsienne
partitive n:ttänne n:nsiänne
inessive n:nnessänne n:nsissänne
elative n:nnestänne n:nsistänne
illative n:nteenne n:nsiinne
adessive n:nnellänne n:nsillänne
ablative n:nneltänne n:nsiltänne
allative n:nnellenne n:nsillenne
essive n:ntenänne n:nsinänne
translative n:nneksenne n:nsiksenne
abessive n:nnettänne n:nsittänne
instructive
comitative n:nsinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative n:ntensä n:ntensä
accusative nom. n:ntensä n:ntensä
gen. n:ntensä
genitive n:ntensä n:nsiensä
partitive n:ttään
n:ttänsä
n:nsiään
n:nsiänsä
inessive n:nnessään
n:nnessänsä
n:nsissään
n:nsissänsä
elative n:nnestään
n:nnestänsä
n:nsistään
n:nsistänsä
illative n:nteensä n:nsiinsä
adessive n:nnellään
n:nnellänsä
n:nsillään
n:nsillänsä
ablative n:nneltään
n:nneltänsä
n:nsiltään
n:nsiltänsä
allative n:nnelleen
n:nnellensä
n:nsilleen
n:nsillensä
essive n:ntenään
n:ntenänsä
n:nsinään
n:nsinänsä
translative n:nnekseen
n:nneksensä
n:nsikseen
n:nsiksensä
abessive n:nnettään
n:nnettänsä
n:nsittään
n:nsittänsä
instructive
comitative n:nsineen
n:nsinensä

Swedish edit

Noun edit

n:s n

  1. Abbreviation of numeris (numbers).