See also: ailen and Ai-len

Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

ail (boulder, rock) +‎ -én

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ailén m (genitive ailéoin, nominative plural ailéoin)

  1. island
    Synonym: inis

InflectionEdit

Masculine o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative ailén ailénL ailéoinL
Vocative ailéoin ailénL ailéonuH
Accusative ailénN ailénL ailéonuH
Genitive ailéoinL ailén ailénN
Dative ailénL, ailéon ailénaib ailénaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

  • Irish: oileán
  • Manx: ellan
  • Scottish Gaelic: eilean

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
ailén unchanged n-ailén
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit