Open main menu

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

ain-

  1. slender form of an- (un-; bad)

Usage notesEdit

Used before slender vowels and consonants. Lenites initial consonants b, c, f, g, m, p.

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ain- n-ain- hain- t-ain-
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit


Scottish GaelicEdit

PrefixEdit

ain-

  1. slender form of an-1
  2. (rarely) slender form of an-2
    ain- + ‎teas (heat) → ‎ain-teas (inflammation)
    ain- + ‎teth (hot) → ‎ain-teth (inflamed; scorching)