ainmneacha

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈanʲəmʲnʲəxə/
  • (Cois Fharraige) IPA(key): /ˈanʲəmʲnʲəxiː/ (as if spelled ainmneachaí)
  • (Ulster) IPA(key): /ˈanʲəmʲnʲahə/

NounEdit

ainmneacha m pl

  1. plural of ainm

AdjectiveEdit

ainmneacha pl

  1. nominative plural of ainmneach
  2. vocative plural of ainmneach
  3. dative plural of ainmneach
  4. strong genitive plural of ainmneach

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ainmneacha n-ainmneacha hainmneacha t-ainmneacha
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.
Read in another language