Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From ainmnigh (name, verb) (from Old Irish ainmmnid) + -ach, a calque of Latin nōminātīvus (nominative).

AdjectiveEdit

ainmneach (genitive singular masculine ainmnigh, genitive singular feminine ainmní, plural ainmneacha)

  1. (grammar) nominative
  2. Synonym of ainmniúil (nominal; noted, well-known)

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

NounEdit

ainmneach m (genitive singular ainmnigh, nominative plural ainmnigh)

  1. (grammar) nominative (case)

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ainmneach n-ainmneach hainmneach t-ainmneach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit


Scottish GaelicEdit

EtymologyEdit

ainm (name) +‎ -ach

AdjectiveEdit

ainmneach

  1. (grammar) nominative

Derived termsEdit