Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From ainmnigh (name, verb) +‎ -ach (adjectival ending), calque of Latin nōminātīvus (nominative) (compare Old Irish ainmmnid).

AdjectiveEdit

ainmneach (genitive singular masculine ainmnigh, genitive singular feminine ainmní, plural ainmneacha)

  1. (grammar) nominative
  2. Alternative form of ainmniúil (nominal; noted, well-known)

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

NounEdit

ainmneach m (genitive singular ainmnigh, nominative plural ainmnigh)

  1. (grammar) nominative (case)

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ainmneach n-ainmneach hainmneach t-ainmneach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit


Scottish GaelicEdit

EtymologyEdit

ainm (name) +‎ -ach

AdjectiveEdit

ainmneach

  1. (grammar) nominative

Derived termsEdit