Last modified on 23 April 2015, at 17:16

ainmneach

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

ainm +‎ -ach

NounEdit

ainmneach m (genitive ainmnigh, plural ainmnigh)

  1. (grammar) nominative (case)

DeclensionEdit

AdjectiveEdit

ainmneach (genitive singular masculine ainmnigh, genitive singular feminine ainmní)

  1. (grammar) nominative

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ainmneach n-ainmneach hainmneach t-ainmneach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Scottish GaelicEdit

EtymologyEdit

ainm +‎ -ach

AdjectiveEdit

ainmneach

  1. (grammar) nominative

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit