Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From ainmnigh(name, verb) +‎ -ach(adjectival ending), calque of Latin nōminātīvus(nominative) (compare Old Irish ainmmnid).

AdjectiveEdit

ainmneach ‎(genitive singular masculine ainmnigh, genitive singular feminine ainmní, plural ainmneacha)

  1. (grammar) nominative
  2. Alternative form of ainmniúil(nominal; noted, well-known)

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

NounEdit

ainmneach m ‎(genitive singular ainmnigh, nominative plural ainmnigh)

  1. (grammar) nominative (case)

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ainmneach n-ainmneach hainmneach t-ainmneach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit


Scottish GaelicEdit

EtymologyEdit

ainm(name) +‎ -ach

AdjectiveEdit

ainmneach

  1. (grammar) nominative

Derived termsEdit