(index aj)


Continuative aspect of the verb ajella, from ajaa.


  • Hyphenation: a‧je‧leh‧ti‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑjelextiɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To drift.


Inflection of ajelehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelehdin en ajelehdi 1st sing. olen ajelehtinut en ole ajelehtinut
2nd sing. ajelehdit et ajelehdi 2nd sing. olet ajelehtinut et ole ajelehtinut
3rd sing. ajelehtii ei ajelehdi 3rd sing. on ajelehtinut ei ole ajelehtinut
1st plur. ajelehdimme emme ajelehdi 1st plur. olemme ajelehtineet emme ole ajelehtineet
2nd plur. ajelehditte ette ajelehdi 2nd plur. olette ajelehtineet ette ole ajelehtineet
3rd plur. ajelehtivat eivät ajelehdi 3rd plur. ovat ajelehtineet eivät ole ajelehtineet
passive ajelehditaan ei ajelehdita passive on ajelehdittu ei ole ajelehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelehdin en ajelehtinut 1st sing. olin ajelehtinut en ollut ajelehtinut
2nd sing. ajelehdit et ajelehtinut 2nd sing. olit ajelehtinut et ollut ajelehtinut
3rd sing. ajelehti ei ajelehtinut 3rd sing. oli ajelehtinut ei ollut ajelehtinut
1st plur. ajelehdimme emme ajelehtineet 1st plur. olimme ajelehtineet emme olleet ajelehtineet
2nd plur. ajelehditte ette ajelehtineet 2nd plur. olitte ajelehtineet ette olleet ajelehtineet
3rd plur. ajelehtivat eivät ajelehtineet 3rd plur. olivat ajelehtineet eivät olleet ajelehtineet
passive ajelehdittiin ei ajelehdittu passive oli ajelehdittu ei ollut ajelehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelehtisin en ajelehtisi 1st sing. olisin ajelehtinut en olisi ajelehtinut
2nd sing. ajelehtisit et ajelehtisi 2nd sing. olisit ajelehtinut et olisi ajelehtinut
3rd sing. ajelehtisi ei ajelehtisi 3rd sing. olisi ajelehtinut ei olisi ajelehtinut
1st plur. ajelehtisimme emme ajelehtisi 1st plur. olisimme ajelehtineet emme olisi ajelehtineet
2nd plur. ajelehtisitte ette ajelehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte ajelehtineet ette olisi ajelehtineet
3rd plur. ajelehtisivat eivät ajelehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat ajelehtineet eivät olisi ajelehtineet
passive ajelehdittaisiin ei ajelehdittaisi passive olisi ajelehdittu ei olisi ajelehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ajelehdi älä ajelehdi 2nd sing. ole ajelehtinut älä ole ajelehtinut
3rd sing. ajelehtikoon älköön ajelehtiko 3rd sing. olkoon ajelehtinut älköön olko ajelehtinut
1st plur. ajelehtikaamme älkäämme ajelehtiko 1st plur. olkaamme ajelehtineet älkäämme olko ajelehtineet
2nd plur. ajelehtikaa älkää ajelehtiko 2nd plur. olkaa ajelehtineet älkää olko ajelehtineet
3rd plur. ajelehtikoot älkööt ajelehtiko 3rd plur. olkoot ajelehtineet älkööt olko ajelehtineet
passive ajelehdittakoon älköön ajelehdittako passive olkoon ajelehdittu älköön olko ajelehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelehtinen en ajelehtine 1st sing. lienen ajelehtinut en liene ajelehtinut
2nd sing. ajelehtinet et ajelehtine 2nd sing. lienet ajelehtinut et liene ajelehtinut
3rd sing. ajelehtinee ei ajelehtine 3rd sing. lienee ajelehtinut ei liene ajelehtinut
1st plur. ajelehtinemme emme ajelehtine 1st plur. lienemme ajelehtineet emme liene ajelehtineet
2nd plur. ajelehtinette ette ajelehtine 2nd plur. lienette ajelehtineet ette liene ajelehtineet
3rd plur. ajelehtinevat eivät ajelehtine 3rd plur. lienevät ajelehtineet eivät liene ajelehtineet
passive ajelehdittaneen ei ajelehdittane passive lienee ajelehdittu ei liene ajelehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ajelehtia present ajelehtiva ajelehdittava
long 1st2 ajelehtiakseen past ajelehtinut ajelehdittu
2nd inessive1 ajelehtiessa ajelehdittaessa agent1, 3 ajelehtima
instructive ajelehtien negative ajelehtimaton
3rd inessive ajelehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ajelehtimasta
illative ajelehtimaan
adessive ajelehtimalla
abessive ajelehtimatta
instructive ajelehtiman ajelehdittaman
4th nominative ajelehtiminen
partitive ajelehtimista
5th2 ajelehtimaisillaan
Read in another language