Open main menu

Contents

EsperantoEdit

EtymologyEdit

From aliformi +‎ -iĝi.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /aliforˈmid͡ʒi/
  • Hyphenation: a‧li‧for‧mi‧ĝi
  • Rhymes: -id͡ʒi

VerbEdit

aliformiĝi (present aliformiĝas, past aliformiĝis, future aliformiĝos, conditional aliformiĝus, volitive aliformiĝu)

  1. (intransitive) to be transformed, turn (into), change (into)
    • 1922, Ivan H. Krestanoff (translator), “Pri unu anguleto de l’animo” in Nuntempaj Rakontoj,[1]
      [...] nia vivo aliformiĝos en inferon...
      [...] our life will be turned into a hell...
    Synonym: transformiĝi

ConjugationEdit

Related termsEdit