Open main menu

Contents

EsperantoEdit

EtymologyEdit

From transformi (to transform, transitive verb) +‎ -iĝi (intransitive suffix).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /transforˈmid͡ʒi/
  • Hyphenation: trans‧for‧mi‧ĝi
  • Rhymes: -id͡ʒi

VerbEdit

transformiĝi (present transformiĝas, past transformiĝis, future transformiĝos, conditional transformiĝus, volitive transformiĝu)

  1. (intransitive) to transform, be transformed, turn (into), change (into)
    Synonyms: aliformiĝi, aliiĝi

ConjugationEdit