FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

< English bowdlerise

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈbɑu̯dlerisoi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈbɑu̯dle̞riˌs̠o̞i̯dɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: bowd‧le‧ri‧soi‧da

VerbEdit

bowdlerisoida

  1. to bowdlerise, expurgate (to remove or alter those parts of a text considered offensive, vulgar, or otherwise unseemly)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of bowdlerisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bowdlerisoin en bowdlerisoi 1st sing. olen bowdlerisoinut en ole bowdlerisoinut
2nd sing. bowdlerisoit et bowdlerisoi 2nd sing. olet bowdlerisoinut et ole bowdlerisoinut
3rd sing. bowdlerisoi ei bowdlerisoi 3rd sing. on bowdlerisoinut ei ole bowdlerisoinut
1st plur. bowdlerisoimme emme bowdlerisoi 1st plur. olemme bowdlerisoineet emme ole bowdlerisoineet
2nd plur. bowdlerisoitte ette bowdlerisoi 2nd plur. olette bowdlerisoineet ette ole bowdlerisoineet
3rd plur. bowdlerisoivat eivät bowdlerisoi 3rd plur. ovat bowdlerisoineet eivät ole bowdlerisoineet
passive bowdlerisoidaan ei bowdlerisoida passive on bowdlerisoitu ei ole bowdlerisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bowdlerisoin en bowdlerisoinut 1st sing. olin bowdlerisoinut en ollut bowdlerisoinut
2nd sing. bowdlerisoit et bowdlerisoinut 2nd sing. olit bowdlerisoinut et ollut bowdlerisoinut
3rd sing. bowdlerisoi ei bowdlerisoinut 3rd sing. oli bowdlerisoinut ei ollut bowdlerisoinut
1st plur. bowdlerisoimme emme bowdlerisoineet 1st plur. olimme bowdlerisoineet emme olleet bowdlerisoineet
2nd plur. bowdlerisoitte ette bowdlerisoineet 2nd plur. olitte bowdlerisoineet ette olleet bowdlerisoineet
3rd plur. bowdlerisoivat eivät bowdlerisoineet 3rd plur. olivat bowdlerisoineet eivät olleet bowdlerisoineet
passive bowdlerisoitiin ei bowdlerisoitu passive oli bowdlerisoitu ei ollut bowdlerisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bowdlerisoisin en bowdlerisoisi 1st sing. olisin bowdlerisoinut en olisi bowdlerisoinut
2nd sing. bowdlerisoisit et bowdlerisoisi 2nd sing. olisit bowdlerisoinut et olisi bowdlerisoinut
3rd sing. bowdlerisoisi ei bowdlerisoisi 3rd sing. olisi bowdlerisoinut ei olisi bowdlerisoinut
1st plur. bowdlerisoisimme emme bowdlerisoisi 1st plur. olisimme bowdlerisoineet emme olisi bowdlerisoineet
2nd plur. bowdlerisoisitte ette bowdlerisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte bowdlerisoineet ette olisi bowdlerisoineet
3rd plur. bowdlerisoisivat eivät bowdlerisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat bowdlerisoineet eivät olisi bowdlerisoineet
passive bowdlerisoitaisiin ei bowdlerisoitaisi passive olisi bowdlerisoitu ei olisi bowdlerisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. bowdlerisoi älä bowdlerisoi 2nd sing. ole bowdlerisoinut älä ole bowdlerisoinut
3rd sing. bowdlerisoikoon älköön bowdlerisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon bowdlerisoinut älköön olko bowdlerisoinut
1st plur. bowdlerisoikaamme älkäämme bowdlerisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme bowdlerisoineet älkäämme olko bowdlerisoineet
2nd plur. bowdlerisoikaa älkää bowdlerisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa bowdlerisoineet älkää olko bowdlerisoineet
3rd plur. bowdlerisoikoot älkööt bowdlerisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot bowdlerisoineet älkööt olko bowdlerisoineet
passive bowdlerisoitakoon älköön bowdlerisoitako passive olkoon bowdlerisoitu älköön olko bowdlerisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bowdlerisoinen en bowdlerisoine 1st sing. lienen bowdlerisoinut en liene bowdlerisoinut
2nd sing. bowdlerisoinet et bowdlerisoine 2nd sing. lienet bowdlerisoinut et liene bowdlerisoinut
3rd sing. bowdlerisoinee ei bowdlerisoine 3rd sing. lienee bowdlerisoinut ei liene bowdlerisoinut
1st plur. bowdlerisoinemme emme bowdlerisoine 1st plur. lienemme bowdlerisoineet emme liene bowdlerisoineet
2nd plur. bowdlerisoinette ette bowdlerisoine 2nd plur. lienette bowdlerisoineet ette liene bowdlerisoineet
3rd plur. bowdlerisoinevat eivät bowdlerisoine 3rd plur. lienevät bowdlerisoineet eivät liene bowdlerisoineet
passive bowdlerisoitaneen ei bowdlerisoitane passive lienee bowdlerisoitu ei liene bowdlerisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st bowdlerisoida present bowdlerisoiva bowdlerisoitava
long 1st2 bowdlerisoidakseen past bowdlerisoinut bowdlerisoitu
2nd inessive1 bowdlerisoidessa bowdlerisoitaessa agent1, 3 bowdlerisoima
instructive bowdlerisoiden negative bowdlerisoimaton
3rd inessive bowdlerisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative bowdlerisoimasta
illative bowdlerisoimaan
adessive bowdlerisoimalla
abessive bowdlerisoimatta
instructive bowdlerisoiman bowdlerisoitaman
4th nominative bowdlerisoiminen
partitive bowdlerisoimista
5th2 bowdlerisoimaisillaan

HypernymsEdit