cathach

IrishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Old Irish cathach (relic, reliquary).

NounEdit

cathach m or f (genitive singular cathaigh or cathaí)

  1. battle reliquary
DeclensionEdit
Alternative declension

Etymology 2Edit

From Old Irish cathach (bellicose, warlike; vehement, forceful); synchronically, cath (battle) +‎ -ach (adjectival suffix).

AdjectiveEdit

cathach (genitive singular masculine cathaigh, genitive singular feminine cathaí, plural cathacha, comparative cathaí)

  1. battling, warlike
DeclensionEdit
Alternative formsEdit

Etymology 3Edit

AdjectiveEdit

cathach (genitive singular masculine cathaigh, genitive singular feminine cathaí, plural cathacha, comparative cathaí)

  1. Alternative form of cathaitheach (tempting; regretful, sorrowful)
DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
cathach chathach gcathach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit


Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From cath (battle) +‎ -ach.

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

cathach

  1. bellicose, warlike
  2. vehement, forceful

InflectionEdit

o/ā-stem
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative cathach cathach cathach
Vocative cathaig*
cathach**
Accusative cathach cathaig
Genitive cathaig cathaige cathaig
Dative cathuch cathaig cathuch
Plural Masculine Feminine/neuter
Nominative cathaig cathacha
Vocative cathachu
cathacha
Accusative cathachu
cathacha
Genitive cathach
Dative cathachaib
Notes *modifying a noun whose vocative is different from its nominative

**modifying a noun whose vocative is identical to its nominative
† not when substantivized

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

  • Irish: cathach

NounEdit

cathach f (genitive cathaige, nominative plural cathacha)

  1. relic, reliquary (from the use of relics in battle to ensure victory)

InflectionEdit

Feminine ā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative cathachL cathaigL cathachaH
Vocative cathachL cathaigL cathachaH
Accusative cathaigN cathaigL cathachaH
Genitive cathaigeH cathachL cathachN
Dative cathaigL cathachaib cathachaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
cathach chathach cathach
pronounced with /ɡ(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit