Open main menu

Contents

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From dáidit +‎ -a.

PronunciationEdit

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈtaːjːtta/

NounEdit

dáidda

  1. art

InflectionEdit

Odd, id-idd gradation
Nominative dáidda
Genitive dáidaga
Singular Plural
Nominative dáidda dáidagat
Accusative dáidaga dáidagiid
Genitive dáidaga dáidagiid
Illative dáidagii dáidagiidda
Locative dáidagis dáidagiin
Comitative dáidagiin dáidagiiguin
Essive dáiddan
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person dáidagan dáidageamẹ dáidageamẹt
2nd person dáidagat dáidageattẹ dáidageattẹt
3rd person dáidagis dáidageaskkạ dáidageasẹt

Derived termsEdit

Further readingEdit