Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Samic *tārō.

PronunciationEdit

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈtaːrruː/

NounEdit

dárru

  1. Norwegian (language)

InflectionEdit

Even u-stem, rr-r gradation
Nominative dárru
Genitive dáru
dárọ
Singular Plural
Nominative dárru dárut
Accusative dáru dárūid
Genitive dáru
dárọ
dárūid
Illative dárrui dárūide
Locative dárus dárūin
Comitative dárūin dárūiguin
Essive dárrun
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person dárron dárrome dárromet
2nd person dárrot dárrode dárrodet
3rd person dárrus dárruska dárroset

Derived termsEdit

Further readingEdit