déantar

IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

déantar

  1. inflection of déan:
    1. present indicative and present subjunctive/imperative autonomous
    2. (archaic) future autonomous dependent

Usage notesEdit

In the standard language and Connacht, this form is both independent and dependent. In Ulster and in the older language, this form is dependent only.

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
déantar dhéantar ndéantar
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.