Open main menu

Contents

FaroeseEdit

EtymologyEdit

dimmur +‎ bláur

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

AdjectiveEdit

dimmbláur (comparative dimmbláari, superlative dimmbláastur)

  1. dark blue

DeclensionEdit

dimmbláur a17
Singular (eintal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) dimmbláur dimmblá dimmblátt
Accusative (hvønnfall) dimmbláan dimmbláa
Dative (hvørjumfall) dimmbláum dimmbláari dimmbláum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (dimmblás) (dimmbláar) (dimmblás)
Plural (fleirtal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) dimmbláir dimmbláar dimmblá
Accusative (hvønnfall) dimmbláar
Dative (hvørjumfall) dimmbláum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (dimmbláa)

SynonymsEdit

AntonymsEdit

Related termsEdit