From Swedish drapera ‎(to drape).



  1. (intransitive) To drape (to cover or adorn with drapery).


Inflection of drapeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. drapeeraan en drapeeraa 1st sing. olen drapeerannut en ole drapeerannut
2nd sing. drapeeraat et drapeeraa 2nd sing. olet drapeerannut et ole drapeerannut
3rd sing. drapeeraa ei drapeeraa 3rd sing. on drapeerannut ei ole drapeerannut
1st plur. drapeeraamme emme drapeeraa 1st plur. olemme drapeeranneet emme ole drapeeranneet
2nd plur. drapeeraatte ette drapeeraa 2nd plur. olette drapeeranneet ette ole drapeeranneet
3rd plur. drapeeraavat eivät drapeeraa 3rd plur. ovat drapeeranneet eivät ole drapeeranneet
passive drapeerataan ei drapeerata passive on drapeerattu ei ole drapeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. drapeerasin en drapeerannut 1st sing. olin drapeerannut en ollut drapeerannut
2nd sing. drapeerasit et drapeerannut 2nd sing. olit drapeerannut et ollut drapeerannut
3rd sing. drapeerasi ei drapeerannut 3rd sing. oli drapeerannut ei ollut drapeerannut
1st plur. drapeerasimme emme drapeeranneet 1st plur. olimme drapeeranneet emme olleet drapeeranneet
2nd plur. drapeerasitte ette drapeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte drapeeranneet ette olleet drapeeranneet
3rd plur. drapeerasivat eivät drapeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat drapeeranneet eivät olleet drapeeranneet
passive drapeerattiin ei drapeerattu passive oli drapeerattu ei ollut drapeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. drapeeraisin en drapeeraisi 1st sing. olisin drapeerannut en olisi drapeerannut
2nd sing. drapeeraisit et drapeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit drapeerannut et olisi drapeerannut
3rd sing. drapeeraisi ei drapeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi drapeerannut ei olisi drapeerannut
1st plur. drapeeraisimme emme drapeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme drapeeranneet emme olisi drapeeranneet
2nd plur. drapeeraisitte ette drapeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte drapeeranneet ette olisi drapeeranneet
3rd plur. drapeeraisivat eivät drapeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat drapeeranneet eivät olisi drapeeranneet
passive drapeerattaisiin ei drapeerattaisi passive olisi drapeerattu ei olisi drapeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. drapeeraa älä drapeeraa 2nd sing. ole drapeerannut älä ole drapeerannut
3rd sing. drapeeratkoon älköön drapeeratko 3rd sing. olkoon drapeerannut älköön olko drapeerannut
1st plur. drapeeratkaamme älkäämme drapeeratko 1st plur. olkaamme drapeeranneet älkäämme olko drapeeranneet
2nd plur. drapeeratkaa älkää drapeeratko 2nd plur. olkaa drapeeranneet älkää olko drapeeranneet
3rd plur. drapeeratkoot älkööt drapeeratko 3rd plur. olkoot drapeeranneet älkööt olko drapeeranneet
passive drapeerattakoon älköön drapeerattako passive olkoon drapeerattu älköön olko drapeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. drapeerannen en drapeeranne 1st sing. lienen drapeerannut en liene drapeerannut
2nd sing. drapeerannet et drapeeranne 2nd sing. lienet drapeerannut et liene drapeerannut
3rd sing. drapeerannee ei drapeeranne 3rd sing. lienee drapeerannut ei liene drapeerannut
1st plur. drapeerannemme emme drapeeranne 1st plur. lienemme drapeeranneet emme liene drapeeranneet
2nd plur. drapeerannette ette drapeeranne 2nd plur. lienette drapeeranneet ette liene drapeeranneet
3rd plur. drapeerannevat eivät drapeeranne 3rd plur. lienevät drapeeranneet eivät liene drapeeranneet
passive drapeerattaneen ei drapeerattane passive lienee drapeerattu ei liene drapeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st drapeerata present drapeeraava drapeerattava
long 1st2 drapeeratakseen past drapeerannut drapeerattu
2nd inessive1 drapeeratessa drapeerattaessa agent1, 3 drapeeraama
instructive drapeeraten negative drapeeraamaton
3rd inessive drapeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative drapeeraamasta
illative drapeeraamaan
adessive drapeeraamalla
abessive drapeeraamatta
instructive drapeeraaman drapeerattaman
4th nominative drapeeraaminen
partitive drapeeraamista
5th2 drapeeraamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language