(index d)


From Swedish dyka.


  • IPA(key): [ˈdyːkɑtɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: dyy‧ka‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ



  1. (slang) to dive
  2. to dumpster dive
    Dyykkaan safkat, elektroniikat, vaatteet..
    I dumpster dive food, electronics, clothes..


Inflection of dyykata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dyykkaan en dyykkaa 1st sing. olen dyykannut en ole dyykannut
2nd sing. dyykkaat et dyykkaa 2nd sing. olet dyykannut et ole dyykannut
3rd sing. dyykkaa ei dyykkaa 3rd sing. on dyykannut ei ole dyykannut
1st plur. dyykkaamme emme dyykkaa 1st plur. olemme dyykanneet emme ole dyykanneet
2nd plur. dyykkaatte ette dyykkaa 2nd plur. olette dyykanneet ette ole dyykanneet
3rd plur. dyykkaavat eivät dyykkaa 3rd plur. ovat dyykanneet eivät ole dyykanneet
passive dyykataan ei dyykata passive on dyykattu ei ole dyykattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dyykkasin en dyykannut 1st sing. olin dyykannut en ollut dyykannut
2nd sing. dyykkasit et dyykannut 2nd sing. olit dyykannut et ollut dyykannut
3rd sing. dyykkasi ei dyykannut 3rd sing. oli dyykannut ei ollut dyykannut
1st plur. dyykkasimme emme dyykanneet 1st plur. olimme dyykanneet emme olleet dyykanneet
2nd plur. dyykkasitte ette dyykanneet 2nd plur. olitte dyykanneet ette olleet dyykanneet
3rd plur. dyykkasivat eivät dyykanneet 3rd plur. olivat dyykanneet eivät olleet dyykanneet
passive dyykattiin ei dyykattu passive oli dyykattu ei ollut dyykattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dyykkaisin en dyykkaisi 1st sing. olisin dyykannut en olisi dyykannut
2nd sing. dyykkaisit et dyykkaisi 2nd sing. olisit dyykannut et olisi dyykannut
3rd sing. dyykkaisi ei dyykkaisi 3rd sing. olisi dyykannut ei olisi dyykannut
1st plur. dyykkaisimme emme dyykkaisi 1st plur. olisimme dyykanneet emme olisi dyykanneet
2nd plur. dyykkaisitte ette dyykkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte dyykanneet ette olisi dyykanneet
3rd plur. dyykkaisivat eivät dyykkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat dyykanneet eivät olisi dyykanneet
passive dyykattaisiin ei dyykattaisi passive olisi dyykattu ei olisi dyykattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dyykkaa älä dyykkaa 2nd sing. ole dyykannut älä ole dyykannut
3rd sing. dyykatkoon älköön dyykatko 3rd sing. olkoon dyykannut älköön olko dyykannut
1st plur. dyykatkaamme älkäämme dyykatko 1st plur. olkaamme dyykanneet älkäämme olko dyykanneet
2nd plur. dyykatkaa älkää dyykatko 2nd plur. olkaa dyykanneet älkää olko dyykanneet
3rd plur. dyykatkoot älkööt dyykatko 3rd plur. olkoot dyykanneet älkööt olko dyykanneet
passive dyykattakoon älköön dyykattako passive olkoon dyykattu älköön olko dyykattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dyykannen en dyykanne 1st sing. lienen dyykannut en liene dyykannut
2nd sing. dyykannet et dyykanne 2nd sing. lienet dyykannut et liene dyykannut
3rd sing. dyykannee ei dyykanne 3rd sing. lienee dyykannut ei liene dyykannut
1st plur. dyykannemme emme dyykanne 1st plur. lienemme dyykanneet emme liene dyykanneet
2nd plur. dyykannette ette dyykanne 2nd plur. lienette dyykanneet ette liene dyykanneet
3rd plur. dyykannevat eivät dyykanne 3rd plur. lienevät dyykanneet eivät liene dyykanneet
passive dyykattaneen ei dyykattane passive lienee dyykattu ei liene dyykattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dyykata present dyykkaava dyykattava
long 1st2 dyykatakseen past dyykannut dyykattu
2nd inessive1 dyykatessa dyykattaessa agent1, 3 dyykkaama
instructive dyykaten negative dyykkaamaton
3rd inessive dyykkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dyykkaamasta
illative dyykkaamaan
adessive dyykkaamalla
abessive dyykkaamatta
instructive dyykkaaman dyykattaman
4th nominative dyykkaaminen
partitive dyykkaamista
5th2 dyykkaamaisillaan
Read in another language