FinnishEdit

AdjectiveEdit

eläväinen (comparative eläväisempi, superlative eläväisin)

  1. lively

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of eläväinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative eläväinen eläväiset
genitive eläväisen eläväisten
eläväisien
partitive eläväistä eläväisiä
illative eläväiseen eläväisiin
singular plural
nominative eläväinen eläväiset
accusative nom. eläväinen eläväiset
gen. eläväisen
genitive eläväisen eläväisten
eläväisien
partitive eläväistä eläväisiä
inessive eläväisessä eläväisissä
elative eläväisestä eläväisistä
illative eläväiseen eläväisiin
adessive eläväisellä eläväisillä
ablative eläväiseltä eläväisiltä
allative eläväiselle eläväisille
essive eläväisenä eläväisinä
translative eläväiseksi eläväisiksi
instructive eläväisin
abessive eläväisettä eläväisittä
comitative eläväisine
Possessive forms of eläväinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person eläväiseni eläväisemme
2nd person eläväisesi eläväisenne
3rd person eläväisensä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.