eläytyä

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From elää +‎ -utua.

VerbEdit

eläytyä

  1. To empathise/empathize.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of eläytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eläydyn en eläydy 1st sing. olen eläytynyt en ole eläytynyt
2nd sing. eläydyt et eläydy 2nd sing. olet eläytynyt et ole eläytynyt
3rd sing. eläytyy ei eläydy 3rd sing. on eläytynyt ei ole eläytynyt
1st plur. eläydymme emme eläydy 1st plur. olemme eläytyneet emme ole eläytyneet
2nd plur. eläydytte ette eläydy 2nd plur. olette eläytyneet ette ole eläytyneet
3rd plur. eläytyvät eivät eläydy 3rd plur. ovat eläytyneet eivät ole eläytyneet
passive eläydytään ei eläydytä passive on eläydytty ei ole eläydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eläydyin en eläytynyt 1st sing. olin eläytynyt en ollut eläytynyt
2nd sing. eläydyit et eläytynyt 2nd sing. olit eläytynyt et ollut eläytynyt
3rd sing. eläytyi ei eläytynyt 3rd sing. oli eläytynyt ei ollut eläytynyt
1st plur. eläydyimme emme eläytyneet 1st plur. olimme eläytyneet emme olleet eläytyneet
2nd plur. eläydyitte ette eläytyneet 2nd plur. olitte eläytyneet ette olleet eläytyneet
3rd plur. eläytyivät eivät eläytyneet 3rd plur. olivat eläytyneet eivät olleet eläytyneet
passive eläydyttiin ei eläydytty passive oli eläydytty ei ollut eläydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eläytyisin en eläytyisi 1st sing. olisin eläytynyt en olisi eläytynyt
2nd sing. eläytyisit et eläytyisi 2nd sing. olisit eläytynyt et olisi eläytynyt
3rd sing. eläytyisi ei eläytyisi 3rd sing. olisi eläytynyt ei olisi eläytynyt
1st plur. eläytyisimme emme eläytyisi 1st plur. olisimme eläytyneet emme olisi eläytyneet
2nd plur. eläytyisitte ette eläytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte eläytyneet ette olisi eläytyneet
3rd plur. eläytyisivät eivät eläytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat eläytyneet eivät olisi eläytyneet
passive eläydyttäisiin ei eläydyttäisi passive olisi eläydytty ei olisi eläydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eläydy älä eläydy 2nd sing. ole eläytynyt älä ole eläytynyt
3rd sing. eläytyköön älköön eläytykö 3rd sing. olkoon eläytynyt älköön olko eläytynyt
1st plur. eläytykäämme älkäämme eläytykö 1st plur. olkaamme eläytyneet älkäämme olko eläytyneet
2nd plur. eläytykää älkää eläytykö 2nd plur. olkaa eläytyneet älkää olko eläytyneet
3rd plur. eläytykööt älkööt eläytykö 3rd plur. olkoot eläytyneet älkööt olko eläytyneet
passive eläydyttäköön älköön eläydyttäkö passive olkoon eläydytty älköön olko eläydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eläytynen en eläytyne 1st sing. lienen eläytynyt en liene eläytynyt
2nd sing. eläytynet et eläytyne 2nd sing. lienet eläytynyt et liene eläytynyt
3rd sing. eläytynee ei eläytyne 3rd sing. lienee eläytynyt ei liene eläytynyt
1st plur. eläytynemme emme eläytyne 1st plur. lienemme eläytyneet emme liene eläytyneet
2nd plur. eläytynette ette eläytyne 2nd plur. lienette eläytyneet ette liene eläytyneet
3rd plur. eläytynevät eivät eläytyne 3rd plur. lienevät eläytyneet eivät liene eläytyneet
passive eläydyttäneen ei eläydyttäne passive lienee eläydytty ei liene eläydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eläytyä present eläytyvä eläydyttävä
long 1st2 eläytyäkseen past eläytynyt eläydytty
2nd inessive1 eläytyessä eläydyttäessä agent1, 3 eläytymä
instructive eläytyen negative eläytymätön
3rd inessive eläytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eläytymästä
illative eläytymään
adessive eläytymällä
abessive eläytymättä
instructive eläytymän eläydyttämän
4th nominative eläytyminen
partitive eläytymistä
5th2 eläytymäisillään