EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (intransitive) lech; behave lecherously


Inflection of elostella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostelen en elostele 1st sing. olen elostellut en ole elostellut
2nd sing. elostelet et elostele 2nd sing. olet elostellut et ole elostellut
3rd sing. elostelee ei elostele 3rd sing. on elostellut ei ole elostellut
1st plur. elostelemme emme elostele 1st plur. olemme elostelleet emme ole elostelleet
2nd plur. elostelette ette elostele 2nd plur. olette elostelleet ette ole elostelleet
3rd plur. elostelevat eivät elostele 3rd plur. ovat elostelleet eivät ole elostelleet
passive elostellaan ei elostella passive on elosteltu ei ole elosteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostelin en elostellut 1st sing. olin elostellut en ollut elostellut
2nd sing. elostelit et elostellut 2nd sing. olit elostellut et ollut elostellut
3rd sing. elosteli ei elostellut 3rd sing. oli elostellut ei ollut elostellut
1st plur. elostelimme emme elostelleet 1st plur. olimme elostelleet emme olleet elostelleet
2nd plur. elostelitte ette elostelleet 2nd plur. olitte elostelleet ette olleet elostelleet
3rd plur. elostelivat eivät elostelleet 3rd plur. olivat elostelleet eivät olleet elostelleet
passive elosteltiin ei elosteltu passive oli elosteltu ei ollut elosteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostelisin en elostelisi 1st sing. olisin elostellut en olisi elostellut
2nd sing. elostelisit et elostelisi 2nd sing. olisit elostellut et olisi elostellut
3rd sing. elostelisi ei elostelisi 3rd sing. olisi elostellut ei olisi elostellut
1st plur. elostelisimme emme elostelisi 1st plur. olisimme elostelleet emme olisi elostelleet
2nd plur. elostelisitte ette elostelisi 2nd plur. olisitte elostelleet ette olisi elostelleet
3rd plur. elostelisivat eivät elostelisi 3rd plur. olisivat elostelleet eivät olisi elostelleet
passive elosteltaisiin ei elosteltaisi passive olisi elosteltu ei olisi elosteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elostele älä elostele 2nd sing. ole elostellut älä ole elostellut
3rd sing. elostelkoon älköön elostelko 3rd sing. olkoon elostellut älköön olko elostellut
1st plur. elostelkaamme älkäämme elostelko 1st plur. olkaamme elostelleet älkäämme olko elostelleet
2nd plur. elostelkaa älkää elostelko 2nd plur. olkaa elostelleet älkää olko elostelleet
3rd plur. elostelkoot älkööt elostelko 3rd plur. olkoot elostelleet älkööt olko elostelleet
passive elosteltakoon älköön elosteltako passive olkoon elosteltu älköön olko elosteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostellen en elostelle 1st sing. lienen elostellut en liene elostellut
2nd sing. elostellet et elostelle 2nd sing. lienet elostellut et liene elostellut
3rd sing. elostellee ei elostelle 3rd sing. lienee elostellut ei liene elostellut
1st plur. elostellemme emme elostelle 1st plur. lienemme elostelleet emme liene elostelleet
2nd plur. elostellette ette elostelle 2nd plur. lienette elostelleet ette liene elostelleet
3rd plur. elostellevat eivät elostelle 3rd plur. lienevät elostelleet eivät liene elostelleet
passive elosteltaneen ei elosteltane passive lienee elosteltu ei liene elosteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elostella present elosteleva elosteltava
long 1st2 elostellakseen past elostellut elosteltu
2nd inessive1 elostellessa elosteltaessa agent1, 3 elostelema
instructive elostellen negative elostelematon
3rd inessive elostelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elostelemasta
illative elostelemaan
adessive elostelemalla
abessive elostelematta
instructive elosteleman elosteltaman
4th nominative elosteleminen
partitive elostelemista
5th2 elostelemaisillaan
Read in another language