Appendix:Finnish conjugation/tulla

KOTUS type 67 (tulla) NSK types 25–29 (tulla, purra, mennä, katsella, arvailla) Common type II

Verbs ending with a double consonant and -a/; inverse consonant gradation possible.

The basic "type II" Finnish verb. The stem is obtained by removing the second consonant and a/ä. Present personal endings are attached by -e-.

Consonant gradation does not occur for words ending in -rvella or -vella.

Basic conjugation without consonant gradationEdit

ends with -la
ends with -lä
ends with -na
ends with -nä
ends with -ra
ends with -rä

Consonant gradationEdit

Consonant gradation in the previous syllable is common in verbs formed using an -lla frequentative suffix.

SummaryEdit

grade k → kk p → pp t → tt ∅ → k d → t mm → mp ll → lt nn → nt rr → rt
infinitive I weak nakella tapella ajatella jaella suudella ommella puhallella kuunnella imarrella
1.sg present strong nakkelen tappelen ajattelen jakelen suutelen ompelen puhaltelen kuuntelen imartelen
3.sg past strong nakkeli tappeli ajatteli jakeli suuteli ompeli puhalteli kuunteli imarteli
3.sg conditional strong nakkelisi tappelisi ajattelisi jakelisi suutelisi ompelisi puhaltelisi kuuntelisi imartelisi
3.sg potential weak nakellee tapellee ajatellee jaellee suudellee ommellee puhallellee kuunnellee imarrellee
3.sg imperative weak nakelkoon tapelkoon ajatelkoon jaelkoon suudelkoon ommelkoon puhallelkoon kuunnelkoon imarrelkoon
past participle weak nakellut tapellut ajatellut jaellut suudellut ommellut puhallellut kuunnellut imarrellut
passive past weak nakeltiin tapeltiin ajateltiin jaeltiin suudeltiin ommeltiin puhalleltiin kuunneltiin imarreltiin

Complete conjugation example with consonant gradation (d → t)Edit

Last modified on 22 February 2014, at 21:05