From elo ‎(life), same root as elää ‎(to live), elämä ‎(life).



  1. (intransitive, archaic) to revive


Inflection of elostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostun en elostu 1st sing. olen elostunut en ole elostunut
2nd sing. elostut et elostu 2nd sing. olet elostunut et ole elostunut
3rd sing. elostuu ei elostu 3rd sing. on elostunut ei ole elostunut
1st plur. elostumme emme elostu 1st plur. olemme elostuneet emme ole elostuneet
2nd plur. elostutte ette elostu 2nd plur. olette elostuneet ette ole elostuneet
3rd plur. elostuvat eivät elostu 3rd plur. ovat elostuneet eivät ole elostuneet
passive elostutaan ei elostuta passive on elostuttu ei ole elostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostuin en elostunut 1st sing. olin elostunut en ollut elostunut
2nd sing. elostuit et elostunut 2nd sing. olit elostunut et ollut elostunut
3rd sing. elostui ei elostunut 3rd sing. oli elostunut ei ollut elostunut
1st plur. elostuimme emme elostuneet 1st plur. olimme elostuneet emme olleet elostuneet
2nd plur. elostuitte ette elostuneet 2nd plur. olitte elostuneet ette olleet elostuneet
3rd plur. elostuivat eivät elostuneet 3rd plur. olivat elostuneet eivät olleet elostuneet
passive elostuttiin ei elostuttu passive oli elostuttu ei ollut elostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostuisin en elostuisi 1st sing. olisin elostunut en olisi elostunut
2nd sing. elostuisit et elostuisi 2nd sing. olisit elostunut et olisi elostunut
3rd sing. elostuisi ei elostuisi 3rd sing. olisi elostunut ei olisi elostunut
1st plur. elostuisimme emme elostuisi 1st plur. olisimme elostuneet emme olisi elostuneet
2nd plur. elostuisitte ette elostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte elostuneet ette olisi elostuneet
3rd plur. elostuisivat eivät elostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat elostuneet eivät olisi elostuneet
passive elostuttaisiin ei elostuttaisi passive olisi elostuttu ei olisi elostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elostu älä elostu 2nd sing. ole elostunut älä ole elostunut
3rd sing. elostukoon älköön elostuko 3rd sing. olkoon elostunut älköön olko elostunut
1st plur. elostukaamme älkäämme elostuko 1st plur. olkaamme elostuneet älkäämme olko elostuneet
2nd plur. elostukaa älkää elostuko 2nd plur. olkaa elostuneet älkää olko elostuneet
3rd plur. elostukoot älkööt elostuko 3rd plur. olkoot elostuneet älkööt olko elostuneet
passive elostuttakoon älköön elostuttako passive olkoon elostuttu älköön olko elostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostunen en elostune 1st sing. lienen elostunut en liene elostunut
2nd sing. elostunet et elostune 2nd sing. lienet elostunut et liene elostunut
3rd sing. elostunee ei elostune 3rd sing. lienee elostunut ei liene elostunut
1st plur. elostunemme emme elostune 1st plur. lienemme elostuneet emme liene elostuneet
2nd plur. elostunette ette elostune 2nd plur. lienette elostuneet ette liene elostuneet
3rd plur. elostunevat eivät elostune 3rd plur. lienevät elostuneet eivät liene elostuneet
passive elostuttaneen ei elostuttane passive lienee elostuttu ei liene elostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elostua present elostuva elostuttava
long 1st2 elostuakseen past elostunut elostuttu
2nd inessive1 elostuessa elostuttaessa agent1, 3 elostuma
instructive elostuen negative elostumaton
3rd inessive elostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elostumasta
illative elostumaan
adessive elostumalla
abessive elostumatta
instructive elostuman elostuttaman
4th nominative elostuminen
partitive elostumista
5th2 elostumaisillaan


See alsoEdit


Read in another language