From esi- +‎ käsitellä.



  1. (transitive) To prepare.


Inflection of esikäsitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikäsittelen en esikäsittele 1st sing. olen esikäsitellyt en ole esikäsitellyt
2nd sing. esikäsittelet et esikäsittele 2nd sing. olet esikäsitellyt et ole esikäsitellyt
3rd sing. esikäsittelee ei esikäsittele 3rd sing. on esikäsitellyt ei ole esikäsitellyt
1st plur. esikäsittelemme emme esikäsittele 1st plur. olemme esikäsitelleet emme ole esikäsitelleet
2nd plur. esikäsittelette ette esikäsittele 2nd plur. olette esikäsitelleet ette ole esikäsitelleet
3rd plur. esikäsittelevät eivät esikäsittele 3rd plur. ovat esikäsitelleet eivät ole esikäsitelleet
passive esikäsitellään ei esikäsitellä passive on esikäsitelty ei ole esikäsitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikäsittelin en esikäsitellyt 1st sing. olin esikäsitellyt en ollut esikäsitellyt
2nd sing. esikäsittelit et esikäsitellyt 2nd sing. olit esikäsitellyt et ollut esikäsitellyt
3rd sing. esikäsitteli ei esikäsitellyt 3rd sing. oli esikäsitellyt ei ollut esikäsitellyt
1st plur. esikäsittelimme emme esikäsitelleet 1st plur. olimme esikäsitelleet emme olleet esikäsitelleet
2nd plur. esikäsittelitte ette esikäsitelleet 2nd plur. olitte esikäsitelleet ette olleet esikäsitelleet
3rd plur. esikäsittelivät eivät esikäsitelleet 3rd plur. olivat esikäsitelleet eivät olleet esikäsitelleet
passive esikäsiteltiin ei esikäsitelty passive oli esikäsitelty ei ollut esikäsitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikäsittelisin en esikäsittelisi 1st sing. olisin esikäsitellyt en olisi esikäsitellyt
2nd sing. esikäsittelisit et esikäsittelisi 2nd sing. olisit esikäsitellyt et olisi esikäsitellyt
3rd sing. esikäsittelisi ei esikäsittelisi 3rd sing. olisi esikäsitellyt ei olisi esikäsitellyt
1st plur. esikäsittelisimme emme esikäsittelisi 1st plur. olisimme esikäsitelleet emme olisi esikäsitelleet
2nd plur. esikäsittelisitte ette esikäsittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte esikäsitelleet ette olisi esikäsitelleet
3rd plur. esikäsittelisivät eivät esikäsittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat esikäsitelleet eivät olisi esikäsitelleet
passive esikäsiteltäisiin ei esikäsiteltäisi passive olisi esikäsitelty ei olisi esikäsitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esikäsittele älä esikäsittele 2nd sing. ole esikäsitellyt älä ole esikäsitellyt
3rd sing. esikäsitelköön älköön esikäsitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon esikäsitellyt älköön olko esikäsitellyt
1st plur. esikäsitelkäämme älkäämme esikäsitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme esikäsitelleet älkäämme olko esikäsitelleet
2nd plur. esikäsitelkää älkää esikäsitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa esikäsitelleet älkää olko esikäsitelleet
3rd plur. esikäsitelkööt älkööt esikäsitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot esikäsitelleet älkööt olko esikäsitelleet
passive esikäsiteltäköön älköön esikäsiteltäkö passive olkoon esikäsitelty älköön olko esikäsitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikäsitellen en esikäsitelle 1st sing. lienen esikäsitellyt en liene esikäsitellyt
2nd sing. esikäsitellet et esikäsitelle 2nd sing. lienet esikäsitellyt et liene esikäsitellyt
3rd sing. esikäsitellee ei esikäsitelle 3rd sing. lienee esikäsitellyt ei liene esikäsitellyt
1st plur. esikäsitellemme emme esikäsitelle 1st plur. lienemme esikäsitelleet emme liene esikäsitelleet
2nd plur. esikäsitellette ette esikäsitelle 2nd plur. lienette esikäsitelleet ette liene esikäsitelleet
3rd plur. esikäsitellevät eivät esikäsitelle 3rd plur. lienevät esikäsitelleet eivät liene esikäsitelleet
passive esikäsiteltäneen ei esikäsiteltäne passive lienee esikäsitelty ei liene esikäsitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st esikäsitellä present esikäsittelevä esikäsiteltävä
long 1st2 esikäsitelläkseen past esikäsitellyt esikäsitelty
2nd inessive1 esikäsitellessä esikäsiteltäessä agent1, 3 esikäsittelemä
instructive esikäsitellen negative esikäsittelemätön
3rd inessive esikäsittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative esikäsittelemästä
illative esikäsittelemään
adessive esikäsittelemällä
abessive esikäsittelemättä
instructive esikäsittelemän esikäsiteltämän
4th nominative esikäsitteleminen
partitive esikäsittelemistä
5th2 esikäsittelemäisillään