essiivi

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Formed from Latin esse as if from *essīvus.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈesːiːʋi/, [ˈe̞s̠ːiːʋi]
  • Rhymes: -esːiːʋi
  • Syllabification(key): es‧sii‧vi

NounEdit

essiivi

  1. (grammar) essive.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of essiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative essiivi essiivit
genitive essiivin essiivien
partitive essiiviä essiivejä
illative essiiviin essiiveihin
singular plural
nominative essiivi essiivit
accusative nom. essiivi essiivit
gen. essiivin
genitive essiivin essiivien
partitive essiiviä essiivejä
inessive essiivissä essiiveissä
elative essiivistä essiiveistä
illative essiiviin essiiveihin
adessive essiivillä essiiveillä
ablative essiiviltä essiiveiltä
allative essiiville essiiveille
essive essiivinä essiiveinä
translative essiiviksi essiiveiksi
instructive essiivein
abessive essiivittä essiiveittä
comitative essiiveineen
Possessive forms of essiivi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person essiivini essiivimme
2nd person essiivisi essiivinne
3rd person essiivinsä

SynonymsEdit


IngrianEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /esˈsiːvi/
  • Hyphenation: es‧sii‧vi

NounEdit

essiivi

  1. Chernyavskij's form of essiiva

ReferencesEdit

  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[1], page 6