IrishEdit

NounEdit

fairrge f (genitive singular fairrge, nominative plural fairrgidhe or fairrgeadha)

  1. Superseded spelling of farraige.

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fairrge fhairrge bhfairrge
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Old IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

fairrge f (genitive fairrge, nominative plural fairrgi)

  1. sea, ocean

InflectionEdit

Feminine iā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative fairrgeL fairrgiL fairrgi
Vocative fairrgeL fairrgiL fairrgi
Accusative fairrgiN fairrgiL fairrgi
Genitive fairrge fairrgeL fairrgeN
Dative fairrgiL fairrgib fairrgib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

  • Irish: farraige
  • Manx: faarkey
  • Scottish Gaelic: fairge

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
fairrge ḟairrge fairrge
pronounced with /v(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit