Open main menu

Contents

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

falamh (genitive singular masculine falaimh, genitive singular feminine failmhe, plural falmha, comparative failmhe)

  1. Cois Fharraige form of folamh (empty)

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
falamh fhalamh bhfalamh
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Scottish GaelicEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

falamh

  1. empty, void
    soitheach falamhan empty dish
    air àite falamhin a void space
  2. hollow
  3. poor
  4. wanting
    Is fheàrr fuine thana na bhith uile falamh.
    A thin batch is better than to want bread altogether.
  5. unoccupied
    taigh falamhan unoccupied house