IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Irish folam, falam.

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

folamh (genitive singular masculine folaimh, genitive singular feminine foilmhe, plural folmha, comparative foilmhe)

  1. empty
    Nuair a thiocas an bás ní imeoidh sé folamh.
    When death comes he won’t leave empty.

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
folamh fholamh bhfolamh
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.