Open main menu

Wiktionary β

fo-ghlac

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From fo- (sub) +‎ glac (take, accept).

VerbEdit

fo-ghlac (present analytic fo-ghlacann, future analytic fo-ghlacfaidh, verbal noun fo-ghlacadh, past participle fo-ghlactha)

  1. (transitive, logic) subsume

ConjugationEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fo-ghlac fho-ghlac bhfo-ghlac
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit