foghraíocht

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From foghraigh (sound, pronounce) +‎ -acht.

NounEdit

foghraíocht f (genitive singular foghraíochta, nominative plural foghraíochtaí)

  1. (linguistics) phonetics
  2. pronunciation

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
foghraíocht fhoghraíocht bhfoghraíocht
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit