Open main menu

Contents

IrishEdit

VerbEdit

gabh in ionad (present analytic gabhann in ionad, future analytic gabhfaidh in ionad, verbal noun gabháil in ionad, past participle gafa in ionad)

  1. to supersede

Usage notesEdit

Followed by the genitive (modifying ionad).

ConjugationEdit

SynonymsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
gabh in ionad ghabh in ionad ngabh in ionad
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.