Open main menu

Contents

Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *gablā, from Proto-Indo-European *gʰeh₁bʰ- (to grab, take).

NounEdit

gabul m, f

  1. fork

InflectionEdit

Masculine o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative
Vocative
Accusative
Genitive
Dative
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization
Feminine ā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative
Vocative
Accusative
Genitive
Dative
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit