Open main menu

FinnishEdit

(index hä)

EtymologyEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: häi‧py‧vä
  • IPA(key): [ˈhæipyʋæ]

AdjectiveEdit

häipyvä (comparative häipyvämpi, superlative häipyvin)

  1. evanescent, vanishing, disappearing, transient, transitory
  2. momentary, fleeting

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of häipyvä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative häipyvä häipyvät
genitive häipyvän häipyvien
partitive häipyvää häipyviä
illative häipyvään häipyviin
singular plural
nominative häipyvä häipyvät
accusative nom. häipyvä häipyvät
gen. häipyvän
genitive häipyvän häipyvien
häipyväinrare
partitive häipyvää häipyviä
inessive häipyvässä häipyvissä
elative häipyvästä häipyvistä
illative häipyvään häipyviin
adessive häipyvällä häipyvillä
ablative häipyvältä häipyviltä
allative häipyvälle häipyville
essive häipyvänä häipyvinä
translative häipyväksi häipyviksi
instructive häipyvin
abessive häipyvättä häipyvittä
comitative häipyvine

SynonymsEdit

VerbEdit

häipyvä

  1. Present active participle of häipyä.