häivä

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Possibly a backformation from häivähtää, or alternately an old loan of Germanic origin, from the root *hewjan > later Proto-Germanic *hiwją.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæi̯ʋæ/, [ˈhæi̯ʋæ]
  • Rhymes: -æiʋæ
  • Syllabification: häi‧vä

NounEdit

häivä

  1. trace

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of häivä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative häivä häivät
genitive häivän häivien
partitive häivää häiviä
illative häivään häiviin
singular plural
nominative häivä häivät
accusative nom. häivä häivät
gen. häivän
genitive häivän häivien
häiväinrare
partitive häivää häiviä
inessive häivässä häivissä
elative häivästä häivistä
illative häivään häiviin
adessive häivällä häivillä
ablative häivältä häiviltä
allative häivälle häiville
essive häivänä häivinä
translative häiväksi häiviksi
instructive häivin
abessive häivättä häivittä
comitative häivineen
Possessive forms of häivä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person häiväni häivämme
2nd person häiväsi häivänne
3rd person häivänsä

ReferencesEdit

  • Itkonen, Erkki; Kulonen, Ulla-Maija, editors (1992–2000) Suomen sanojen alkuperä [The origin of Finnish words] (in Finnish), Helsinki: Institute for the Languages of Finland/Finnish Literature Society, →ISBN

AnagramsEdit