häivähtää

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

häipyä (to leave) +‎ -ähtää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæi̯ʋæhtæːˣ/, [ˈhæi̯ʋæht̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -æiʋæhtæː
  • Syllabification: häi‧väh‧tää

VerbEdit

häivähtää

  1. (intransitive) to appear or project momentarily
  2. (intransitive, of colors) to tend

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of häivähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häivähdän en häivähdä 1st sing. olen häivähtänyt en ole häivähtänyt
2nd sing. häivähdät et häivähdä 2nd sing. olet häivähtänyt et ole häivähtänyt
3rd sing. häivähtää ei häivähdä 3rd sing. on häivähtänyt ei ole häivähtänyt
1st plur. häivähdämme emme häivähdä 1st plur. olemme häivähtäneet emme ole häivähtäneet
2nd plur. häivähdätte ette häivähdä 2nd plur. olette häivähtäneet ette ole häivähtäneet
3rd plur. häivähtävät eivät häivähdä 3rd plur. ovat häivähtäneet eivät ole häivähtäneet
passive häivähdetään ei häivähdetä passive on häivähdetty ei ole häivähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häivähdin en häivähtänyt 1st sing. olin häivähtänyt en ollut häivähtänyt
2nd sing. häivähdit et häivähtänyt 2nd sing. olit häivähtänyt et ollut häivähtänyt
3rd sing. häivähti ei häivähtänyt 3rd sing. oli häivähtänyt ei ollut häivähtänyt
1st plur. häivähdimme emme häivähtäneet 1st plur. olimme häivähtäneet emme olleet häivähtäneet
2nd plur. häivähditte ette häivähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte häivähtäneet ette olleet häivähtäneet
3rd plur. häivähtivät eivät häivähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat häivähtäneet eivät olleet häivähtäneet
passive häivähdettiin ei häivähdetty passive oli häivähdetty ei ollut häivähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häivähtäisin en häivähtäisi 1st sing. olisin häivähtänyt en olisi häivähtänyt
2nd sing. häivähtäisit et häivähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit häivähtänyt et olisi häivähtänyt
3rd sing. häivähtäisi ei häivähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi häivähtänyt ei olisi häivähtänyt
1st plur. häivähtäisimme emme häivähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme häivähtäneet emme olisi häivähtäneet
2nd plur. häivähtäisitte ette häivähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte häivähtäneet ette olisi häivähtäneet
3rd plur. häivähtäisivät eivät häivähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat häivähtäneet eivät olisi häivähtäneet
passive häivähdettäisiin ei häivähdettäisi passive olisi häivähdetty ei olisi häivähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häivähdä älä häivähdä 2nd sing. ole häivähtänyt älä ole häivähtänyt
3rd sing. häivähtäköön älköön häivähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon häivähtänyt älköön olko häivähtänyt
1st plur. häivähtäkäämme älkäämme häivähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme häivähtäneet älkäämme olko häivähtäneet
2nd plur. häivähtäkää älkää häivähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa häivähtäneet älkää olko häivähtäneet
3rd plur. häivähtäkööt älkööt häivähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot häivähtäneet älkööt olko häivähtäneet
passive häivähdettäköön älköön häivähdettäkö passive olkoon häivähdetty älköön olko häivähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häivähtänen en häivähtäne 1st sing. lienen häivähtänyt en liene häivähtänyt
2nd sing. häivähtänet et häivähtäne 2nd sing. lienet häivähtänyt et liene häivähtänyt
3rd sing. häivähtänee ei häivähtäne 3rd sing. lienee häivähtänyt ei liene häivähtänyt
1st plur. häivähtänemme emme häivähtäne 1st plur. lienemme häivähtäneet emme liene häivähtäneet
2nd plur. häivähtänette ette häivähtäne 2nd plur. lienette häivähtäneet ette liene häivähtäneet
3rd plur. häivähtänevät eivät häivähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät häivähtäneet eivät liene häivähtäneet
passive häivähdettäneen ei häivähdettäne passive lienee häivähdetty ei liene häivähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häivähtää present häivähtävä häivähdettävä
long 1st2 häivähtääkseen past häivähtänyt häivähdetty
2nd inessive1 häivähtäessä häivähdettäessä agent1, 3 häivähtämä
instructive häivähtäen negative häivähtämätön
3rd inessive häivähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häivähtämästä
illative häivähtämään
adessive häivähtämällä
abessive häivähtämättä
instructive häivähtämän häivähdettämän
4th nominative häivähtäminen
partitive häivähtämistä
5th2 häivähtämäisillään