häävi

See also: haavi

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Swedish häv.

AdjectiveEdit

häävi (comparative häävimpi, superlative häävein)

  1. (colloquial) good

Usage notesEdit

Used only in negative sense: ei häävi ("not much (of a)").

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of häävi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative häävi häävit
genitive häävin häävien
partitive hääviä häävejä
illative hääviin hääveihin
singular plural
nominative häävi häävit
accusative nom. häävi häävit
gen. häävin
genitive häävin häävien
partitive hääviä häävejä
inessive häävissä hääveissä
elative häävistä hääveistä
illative hääviin hääveihin
adessive häävillä hääveillä
ablative hääviltä hääveiltä
allative hääville hääveille
essive häävinä hääveinä
translative hääviksi hääveiksi
instructive häävein
abessive häävittä hääveittä
comitative hääveine
Possessive forms of häävi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person häävini häävimme
2nd person häävisi häävinne
3rd person häävinsä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

SynonymsEdit

AnagramsEdit