hämillään

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Adessive plural of the stem *hämi- seen in hämillinen + possessive suffix.

AdverbEdit

hämillään

  1. embarrassed, confused (in the state of shameful discomfort)
    Hämillään hän mutisi jotakin anteeksipyynnön tapaista.
    Embarrassed, he muttered something resembling an apology.

Usage notesEdit

This term can only be used attributively with oleva, but it is more common to use the corresponding adjective hämmentynyt.

InflectionEdit

→○ allative hämilleen
adessive hämillään
○→ ablative
Personal/possessive forms of hämillään
no possessor
possessor singular plural
1st person hämilläni hämillämme
2nd person hämilläsi hämillänne
3rd person hämillään
hämillänsä

SynonymsEdit

Related termsEdit