See also: hoosata


Alternative formsEdit



  1. (colloquial) To bustle.


Inflection of höösätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höösään en höösää 1st sing. olen höösännyt en ole höösännyt
2nd sing. höösäät et höösää 2nd sing. olet höösännyt et ole höösännyt
3rd sing. höösää ei höösää 3rd sing. on höösännyt ei ole höösännyt
1st plur. höösäämme emme höösää 1st plur. olemme höösänneet emme ole höösänneet
2nd plur. höösäätte ette höösää 2nd plur. olette höösänneet ette ole höösänneet
3rd plur. höösäävät eivät höösää 3rd plur. ovat höösänneet eivät ole höösänneet
passive höösätään ei höösätä passive on höösätty ei ole höösätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höösäsin en höösännyt 1st sing. olin höösännyt en ollut höösännyt
2nd sing. höösäsit et höösännyt 2nd sing. olit höösännyt et ollut höösännyt
3rd sing. höösäsi ei höösännyt 3rd sing. oli höösännyt ei ollut höösännyt
1st plur. höösäsimme emme höösänneet 1st plur. olimme höösänneet emme olleet höösänneet
2nd plur. höösäsitte ette höösänneet 2nd plur. olitte höösänneet ette olleet höösänneet
3rd plur. höösäsivät eivät höösänneet 3rd plur. olivat höösänneet eivät olleet höösänneet
passive höösättiin ei höösätty passive oli höösätty ei ollut höösätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höösäisin en höösäisi 1st sing. olisin höösännyt en olisi höösännyt
2nd sing. höösäisit et höösäisi 2nd sing. olisit höösännyt et olisi höösännyt
3rd sing. höösäisi ei höösäisi 3rd sing. olisi höösännyt ei olisi höösännyt
1st plur. höösäisimme emme höösäisi 1st plur. olisimme höösänneet emme olisi höösänneet
2nd plur. höösäisitte ette höösäisi 2nd plur. olisitte höösänneet ette olisi höösänneet
3rd plur. höösäisivät eivät höösäisi 3rd plur. olisivat höösänneet eivät olisi höösänneet
passive höösättäisiin ei höösättäisi passive olisi höösätty ei olisi höösätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höösää älä höösää 2nd sing. ole höösännyt älä ole höösännyt
3rd sing. höösätköön älköön höösätkö 3rd sing. olkoon höösännyt älköön olko höösännyt
1st plur. höösätkäämme älkäämme höösätkö 1st plur. olkaamme höösänneet älkäämme olko höösänneet
2nd plur. höösätkää älkää höösätkö 2nd plur. olkaa höösänneet älkää olko höösänneet
3rd plur. höösätkööt älkööt höösätkö 3rd plur. olkoot höösänneet älkööt olko höösänneet
passive höösättäköön älköön höösättäkö passive olkoon höösätty älköön olko höösätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höösännen en höösänne 1st sing. lienen höösännyt en liene höösännyt
2nd sing. höösännet et höösänne 2nd sing. lienet höösännyt et liene höösännyt
3rd sing. höösännee ei höösänne 3rd sing. lienee höösännyt ei liene höösännyt
1st plur. höösännemme emme höösänne 1st plur. lienemme höösänneet emme liene höösänneet
2nd plur. höösännette ette höösänne 2nd plur. lienette höösänneet ette liene höösänneet
3rd plur. höösännevät eivät höösänne 3rd plur. lienevät höösänneet eivät liene höösänneet
passive höösättäneen ei höösättäne passive lienee höösätty ei liene höösätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höösätä present höösäävä höösättävä
long 1st2 höösätäkseen past höösännyt höösätty
2nd inessive1 höösätessä höösättäessä agent1, 3 höösäämä
instructive höösäten negative höösäämätön
3rd inessive höösäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höösäämästä
illative höösäämään
adessive höösäämällä
abessive höösäämättä
instructive höösäämän höösättämän
4th nominative höösääminen
partitive höösäämistä
5th2 höösäämäisillään