hapero ‎(brittle) >



  1. (intransitive) to become brittle


Inflection of hapertua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haperrun en haperru 1st sing. olen hapertunut en ole hapertunut
2nd sing. haperrut et haperru 2nd sing. olet hapertunut et ole hapertunut
3rd sing. hapertuu ei haperru 3rd sing. on hapertunut ei ole hapertunut
1st plur. haperrumme emme haperru 1st plur. olemme hapertuneet emme ole hapertuneet
2nd plur. haperrutte ette haperru 2nd plur. olette hapertuneet ette ole hapertuneet
3rd plur. hapertuvat eivät haperru 3rd plur. ovat hapertuneet eivät ole hapertuneet
passive haperrutaan ei haperruta passive on haperruttu ei ole haperruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haperruin en hapertunut 1st sing. olin hapertunut en ollut hapertunut
2nd sing. haperruit et hapertunut 2nd sing. olit hapertunut et ollut hapertunut
3rd sing. hapertui ei hapertunut 3rd sing. oli hapertunut ei ollut hapertunut
1st plur. haperruimme emme hapertuneet 1st plur. olimme hapertuneet emme olleet hapertuneet
2nd plur. haperruitte ette hapertuneet 2nd plur. olitte hapertuneet ette olleet hapertuneet
3rd plur. hapertuivat eivät hapertuneet 3rd plur. olivat hapertuneet eivät olleet hapertuneet
passive haperruttiin ei haperruttu passive oli haperruttu ei ollut haperruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapertuisin en hapertuisi 1st sing. olisin hapertunut en olisi hapertunut
2nd sing. hapertuisit et hapertuisi 2nd sing. olisit hapertunut et olisi hapertunut
3rd sing. hapertuisi ei hapertuisi 3rd sing. olisi hapertunut ei olisi hapertunut
1st plur. hapertuisimme emme hapertuisi 1st plur. olisimme hapertuneet emme olisi hapertuneet
2nd plur. hapertuisitte ette hapertuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hapertuneet ette olisi hapertuneet
3rd plur. hapertuisivat eivät hapertuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hapertuneet eivät olisi hapertuneet
passive haperruttaisiin ei haperruttaisi passive olisi haperruttu ei olisi haperruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haperru älä haperru 2nd sing. ole hapertunut älä ole hapertunut
3rd sing. hapertukoon älköön hapertuko 3rd sing. olkoon hapertunut älköön olko hapertunut
1st plur. hapertukaamme älkäämme hapertuko 1st plur. olkaamme hapertuneet älkäämme olko hapertuneet
2nd plur. hapertukaa älkää hapertuko 2nd plur. olkaa hapertuneet älkää olko hapertuneet
3rd plur. hapertukoot älkööt hapertuko 3rd plur. olkoot hapertuneet älkööt olko hapertuneet
passive haperruttakoon älköön haperruttako passive olkoon haperruttu älköön olko haperruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapertunen en hapertune 1st sing. lienen hapertunut en liene hapertunut
2nd sing. hapertunet et hapertune 2nd sing. lienet hapertunut et liene hapertunut
3rd sing. hapertunee ei hapertune 3rd sing. lienee hapertunut ei liene hapertunut
1st plur. hapertunemme emme hapertune 1st plur. lienemme hapertuneet emme liene hapertuneet
2nd plur. hapertunette ette hapertune 2nd plur. lienette hapertuneet ette liene hapertuneet
3rd plur. hapertunevat eivät hapertune 3rd plur. lienevät hapertuneet eivät liene hapertuneet
passive haperruttaneen ei haperruttane passive lienee haperruttu ei liene haperruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hapertua present hapertuva haperruttava
long 1st2 hapertuakseen past hapertunut haperruttu
2nd inessive1 hapertuessa haperruttaessa agent1, 3 hapertuma
instructive hapertuen negative hapertumaton
3rd inessive hapertumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hapertumasta
illative hapertumaan
adessive hapertumalla
abessive hapertumatta
instructive hapertuman haperruttaman
4th nominative hapertuminen
partitive hapertumista
5th2 hapertumaisillaan


Usage notesEdit

See hapero of the difference between hauras and hapero.

Read in another language