1. (intransitive) To become brittle.


Inflection of haurastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haurastun en haurastu 1st sing. olen haurastunut en ole haurastunut
2nd sing. haurastut et haurastu 2nd sing. olet haurastunut et ole haurastunut
3rd sing. haurastuu ei haurastu 3rd sing. on haurastunut ei ole haurastunut
1st plur. haurastumme emme haurastu 1st plur. olemme haurastuneet emme ole haurastuneet
2nd plur. haurastutte ette haurastu 2nd plur. olette haurastuneet ette ole haurastuneet
3rd plur. haurastuvat eivät haurastu 3rd plur. ovat haurastuneet eivät ole haurastuneet
passive haurastutaan ei haurastuta passive on haurastuttu ei ole haurastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haurastuin en haurastunut 1st sing. olin haurastunut en ollut haurastunut
2nd sing. haurastuit et haurastunut 2nd sing. olit haurastunut et ollut haurastunut
3rd sing. haurastui ei haurastunut 3rd sing. oli haurastunut ei ollut haurastunut
1st plur. haurastuimme emme haurastuneet 1st plur. olimme haurastuneet emme olleet haurastuneet
2nd plur. haurastuitte ette haurastuneet 2nd plur. olitte haurastuneet ette olleet haurastuneet
3rd plur. haurastuivat eivät haurastuneet 3rd plur. olivat haurastuneet eivät olleet haurastuneet
passive haurastuttiin ei haurastuttu passive oli haurastuttu ei ollut haurastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haurastuisin en haurastuisi 1st sing. olisin haurastunut en olisi haurastunut
2nd sing. haurastuisit et haurastuisi 2nd sing. olisit haurastunut et olisi haurastunut
3rd sing. haurastuisi ei haurastuisi 3rd sing. olisi haurastunut ei olisi haurastunut
1st plur. haurastuisimme emme haurastuisi 1st plur. olisimme haurastuneet emme olisi haurastuneet
2nd plur. haurastuisitte ette haurastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte haurastuneet ette olisi haurastuneet
3rd plur. haurastuisivat eivät haurastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat haurastuneet eivät olisi haurastuneet
passive haurastuttaisiin ei haurastuttaisi passive olisi haurastuttu ei olisi haurastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haurastu älä haurastu 2nd sing. ole haurastunut älä ole haurastunut
3rd sing. haurastukoon älköön haurastuko 3rd sing. olkoon haurastunut älköön olko haurastunut
1st plur. haurastukaamme älkäämme haurastuko 1st plur. olkaamme haurastuneet älkäämme olko haurastuneet
2nd plur. haurastukaa älkää haurastuko 2nd plur. olkaa haurastuneet älkää olko haurastuneet
3rd plur. haurastukoot älkööt haurastuko 3rd plur. olkoot haurastuneet älkööt olko haurastuneet
passive haurastuttakoon älköön haurastuttako passive olkoon haurastuttu älköön olko haurastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haurastunen en haurastune 1st sing. lienen haurastunut en liene haurastunut
2nd sing. haurastunet et haurastune 2nd sing. lienet haurastunut et liene haurastunut
3rd sing. haurastunee ei haurastune 3rd sing. lienee haurastunut ei liene haurastunut
1st plur. haurastunemme emme haurastune 1st plur. lienemme haurastuneet emme liene haurastuneet
2nd plur. haurastunette ette haurastune 2nd plur. lienette haurastuneet ette liene haurastuneet
3rd plur. haurastunevat eivät haurastune 3rd plur. lienevät haurastuneet eivät liene haurastuneet
passive haurastuttaneen ei haurastuttane passive lienee haurastuttu ei liene haurastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haurastua present haurastuva haurastuttava
long 1st2 haurastuakseen past haurastunut haurastuttu
2nd inessive1 haurastuessa haurastuttaessa agent1, 3 haurastuma
instructive haurastuen negative haurastumaton
3rd inessive haurastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haurastumasta
illative haurastumaan
adessive haurastumalla
abessive haurastumatta
instructive haurastuman haurastuttaman
4th nominative haurastuminen
partitive haurastumista
5th2 haurastumaisillaan
Read in another language