harmaapartainen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

harmaa +‎ parta +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrmɑːpɑrtɑi̯nen/, [ˈhɑrmɑːˌpɑrt̪ɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrtɑinen
  • Syllabification: har‧maa‧par‧tai‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

harmaapartainen

  1. gray-bearded

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of harmaapartainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative harmaapartainen harmaapartaiset
genitive harmaapartaisen harmaapartaisten
harmaapartaisien
partitive harmaapartaista harmaapartaisia
illative harmaapartaiseen harmaapartaisiin
singular plural
nominative harmaapartainen harmaapartaiset
accusative nom. harmaapartainen harmaapartaiset
gen. harmaapartaisen
genitive harmaapartaisen harmaapartaisten
harmaapartaisien
partitive harmaapartaista harmaapartaisia
inessive harmaapartaisessa harmaapartaisissa
elative harmaapartaisesta harmaapartaisista
illative harmaapartaiseen harmaapartaisiin
adessive harmaapartaisella harmaapartaisilla
ablative harmaapartaiselta harmaapartaisilta
allative harmaapartaiselle harmaapartaisille
essive harmaapartaisena harmaapartaisina
translative harmaapartaiseksi harmaapartaisiksi
instructive harmaapartaisin
abessive harmaapartaisetta harmaapartaisitta
comitative harmaapartaisine
Possessive forms of harmaapartainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person harmaapartaiseni harmaapartaisemme
2nd person harmaapartaisesi harmaapartaisenne
3rd person harmaapartaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.