harmaat

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrmɑːt/, [ˈhɑrmɑːt̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrmɑːt
  • Syllabification: har‧maat

AdjectiveEdit

harmaat

  1. Nominative plural form of harmaa.

NounEdit

harmaat pl

  1. (informal) Time spent in the military service; from the color of the uniform, often in the form armeijan harmaat (Literally, "the greys of the Army").
    Jouduin viettämään joulun harmaissa.
    I had to spend the Christmas in the military.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of harmaat (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative harmaat
genitive harmaiden
harmaitten
partitive harmaita
illative harmaisiin
singular plural
nominative harmaat
accusative nom. harmaat
gen.
genitive harmaiden
harmaitten
partitive harmaita
inessive harmaissa
elative harmaista
illative harmaisiin
harmaihinrare
adessive harmailla
ablative harmailta
allative harmaille
essive harmaina
translative harmaiksi
instructive harmain
abessive harmaitta
comitative harmaineen
Possessive forms of harmaat (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person harmaani harmaamme
2nd person harmaasi harmaanne
3rd person harmaansa