1. (transitive) To make brittle.


Inflection of haurastuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haurastutan en haurastuta 1st sing. olen haurastuttanut en ole haurastuttanut
2nd sing. haurastutat et haurastuta 2nd sing. olet haurastuttanut et ole haurastuttanut
3rd sing. haurastuttaa ei haurastuta 3rd sing. on haurastuttanut ei ole haurastuttanut
1st plur. haurastutamme emme haurastuta 1st plur. olemme haurastuttaneet emme ole haurastuttaneet
2nd plur. haurastutatte ette haurastuta 2nd plur. olette haurastuttaneet ette ole haurastuttaneet
3rd plur. haurastuttavat eivät haurastuta 3rd plur. ovat haurastuttaneet eivät ole haurastuttaneet
passive haurastutetaan ei haurastuteta passive on haurastutettu ei ole haurastutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haurastutin en haurastuttanut 1st sing. olin haurastuttanut en ollut haurastuttanut
2nd sing. haurastutit et haurastuttanut 2nd sing. olit haurastuttanut et ollut haurastuttanut
3rd sing. haurastutti ei haurastuttanut 3rd sing. oli haurastuttanut ei ollut haurastuttanut
1st plur. haurastutimme emme haurastuttaneet 1st plur. olimme haurastuttaneet emme olleet haurastuttaneet
2nd plur. haurastutitte ette haurastuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte haurastuttaneet ette olleet haurastuttaneet
3rd plur. haurastuttivat eivät haurastuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat haurastuttaneet eivät olleet haurastuttaneet
passive haurastutettiin ei haurastutettu passive oli haurastutettu ei ollut haurastutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haurastuttaisin en haurastuttaisi 1st sing. olisin haurastuttanut en olisi haurastuttanut
2nd sing. haurastuttaisit et haurastuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit haurastuttanut et olisi haurastuttanut
3rd sing. haurastuttaisi ei haurastuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi haurastuttanut ei olisi haurastuttanut
1st plur. haurastuttaisimme emme haurastuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme haurastuttaneet emme olisi haurastuttaneet
2nd plur. haurastuttaisitte ette haurastuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haurastuttaneet ette olisi haurastuttaneet
3rd plur. haurastuttaisivat eivät haurastuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haurastuttaneet eivät olisi haurastuttaneet
passive haurastutettaisiin ei haurastutettaisi passive olisi haurastutettu ei olisi haurastutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haurastuta älä haurastuta 2nd sing. ole haurastuttanut älä ole haurastuttanut
3rd sing. haurastuttakoon älköön haurastuttako 3rd sing. olkoon haurastuttanut älköön olko haurastuttanut
1st plur. haurastuttakaamme älkäämme haurastuttako 1st plur. olkaamme haurastuttaneet älkäämme olko haurastuttaneet
2nd plur. haurastuttakaa älkää haurastuttako 2nd plur. olkaa haurastuttaneet älkää olko haurastuttaneet
3rd plur. haurastuttakoot älkööt haurastuttako 3rd plur. olkoot haurastuttaneet älkööt olko haurastuttaneet
passive haurastutettakoon älköön haurastutettako passive olkoon haurastutettu älköön olko haurastutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haurastuttanen en haurastuttane 1st sing. lienen haurastuttanut en liene haurastuttanut
2nd sing. haurastuttanet et haurastuttane 2nd sing. lienet haurastuttanut et liene haurastuttanut
3rd sing. haurastuttanee ei haurastuttane 3rd sing. lienee haurastuttanut ei liene haurastuttanut
1st plur. haurastuttanemme emme haurastuttane 1st plur. lienemme haurastuttaneet emme liene haurastuttaneet
2nd plur. haurastuttanette ette haurastuttane 2nd plur. lienette haurastuttaneet ette liene haurastuttaneet
3rd plur. haurastuttanevat eivät haurastuttane 3rd plur. lienevät haurastuttaneet eivät liene haurastuttaneet
passive haurastutettaneen ei haurastutettane passive lienee haurastutettu ei liene haurastutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haurastuttaa present haurastuttava haurastutettava
long 1st2 haurastuttaakseen past haurastuttanut haurastutettu
2nd inessive1 haurastuttaessa haurastutettaessa agent1, 3 haurastuttama
instructive haurastuttaen negative haurastuttamaton
3rd inessive haurastuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haurastuttamasta
illative haurastuttamaan
adessive haurastuttamalla
abessive haurastuttamatta
instructive haurastuttaman haurastutettaman
4th nominative haurastuttaminen
partitive haurastuttamista
5th2 haurastuttamaisillaan