(index he)


From heikko ‎(weak).


  • IPA(key): [ˈhe̞iko̞t̪ːɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hei‧kot‧taa
  • Rhymes: -otːɑː



  1. (intransitive) To feel unsteady, unwell, dizzy.
    Minua heikottaa.
    I'm feeling dizzy.


Inflection of heikottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikotan en heikota 1st sing. olen heikottanut en ole heikottanut
2nd sing. heikotat et heikota 2nd sing. olet heikottanut et ole heikottanut
3rd sing. heikottaa ei heikota 3rd sing. on heikottanut ei ole heikottanut
1st plur. heikotamme emme heikota 1st plur. olemme heikottaneet emme ole heikottaneet
2nd plur. heikotatte ette heikota 2nd plur. olette heikottaneet ette ole heikottaneet
3rd plur. heikottavat eivät heikota 3rd plur. ovat heikottaneet eivät ole heikottaneet
passive heikotetaan ei heikoteta passive on heikotettu ei ole heikotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikotin en heikottanut 1st sing. olin heikottanut en ollut heikottanut
2nd sing. heikotit et heikottanut 2nd sing. olit heikottanut et ollut heikottanut
3rd sing. heikotti ei heikottanut 3rd sing. oli heikottanut ei ollut heikottanut
1st plur. heikotimme emme heikottaneet 1st plur. olimme heikottaneet emme olleet heikottaneet
2nd plur. heikotitte ette heikottaneet 2nd plur. olitte heikottaneet ette olleet heikottaneet
3rd plur. heikottivat eivät heikottaneet 3rd plur. olivat heikottaneet eivät olleet heikottaneet
passive heikotettiin ei heikotettu passive oli heikotettu ei ollut heikotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikottaisin en heikottaisi 1st sing. olisin heikottanut en olisi heikottanut
2nd sing. heikottaisit et heikottaisi 2nd sing. olisit heikottanut et olisi heikottanut
3rd sing. heikottaisi ei heikottaisi 3rd sing. olisi heikottanut ei olisi heikottanut
1st plur. heikottaisimme emme heikottaisi 1st plur. olisimme heikottaneet emme olisi heikottaneet
2nd plur. heikottaisitte ette heikottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte heikottaneet ette olisi heikottaneet
3rd plur. heikottaisivat eivät heikottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat heikottaneet eivät olisi heikottaneet
passive heikotettaisiin ei heikotettaisi passive olisi heikotettu ei olisi heikotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heikota älä heikota 2nd sing. ole heikottanut älä ole heikottanut
3rd sing. heikottakoon älköön heikottako 3rd sing. olkoon heikottanut älköön olko heikottanut
1st plur. heikottakaamme älkäämme heikottako 1st plur. olkaamme heikottaneet älkäämme olko heikottaneet
2nd plur. heikottakaa älkää heikottako 2nd plur. olkaa heikottaneet älkää olko heikottaneet
3rd plur. heikottakoot älkööt heikottako 3rd plur. olkoot heikottaneet älkööt olko heikottaneet
passive heikotettakoon älköön heikotettako passive olkoon heikotettu älköön olko heikotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikottanen en heikottane 1st sing. lienen heikottanut en liene heikottanut
2nd sing. heikottanet et heikottane 2nd sing. lienet heikottanut et liene heikottanut
3rd sing. heikottanee ei heikottane 3rd sing. lienee heikottanut ei liene heikottanut
1st plur. heikottanemme emme heikottane 1st plur. lienemme heikottaneet emme liene heikottaneet
2nd plur. heikottanette ette heikottane 2nd plur. lienette heikottaneet ette liene heikottaneet
3rd plur. heikottanevat eivät heikottane 3rd plur. lienevät heikottaneet eivät liene heikottaneet
passive heikotettaneen ei heikotettane passive lienee heikotettu ei liene heikotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heikottaa present heikottava heikotettava
long 1st2 heikottaakseen past heikottanut heikotettu
2nd inessive1 heikottaessa heikotettaessa agent1, 3 heikottama
instructive heikottaen negative heikottamaton
3rd inessive heikottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heikottamasta
illative heikottamaan
adessive heikottamalla
abessive heikottamatta
instructive heikottaman heikotettaman
4th nominative heikottaminen
partitive heikottamista
5th2 heikottamaisillaan
Read in another language