helpota

EsperantoEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

helpota (accusative singular helpotan, plural helpotaj, accusative plural helpotajn)

  1. singular future passive participle of helpi

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhelpotɑˣ/, [ˈhe̞lpo̞t̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elpotɑ
  • Syllabification: hel‧po‧ta

Etymology 1Edit

From helppo +‎ -eta.

VerbEdit

helpota

  1. (intransitive) To become easier, less complicated.
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of helpota (Kotus type 72/vanheta, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpponen en helppone 1st sing. olen helponnut en ole helponnut
2nd sing. helpponet et helppone 2nd sing. olet helponnut et ole helponnut
3rd sing. helpponee ei helppone 3rd sing. on helponnut ei ole helponnut
1st plur. helpponemme emme helppone 1st plur. olemme helponneet emme ole helponneet
2nd plur. helpponette ette helppone 2nd plur. olette helponneet ette ole helponneet
3rd plur. helpponevat eivät helppone 3rd plur. ovat helponneet eivät ole helponneet
passive helpotaan ei helpota passive on helpottu ei ole helpottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpponin en helponnut 1st sing. olin helponnut en ollut helponnut
2nd sing. helpponit et helponnut 2nd sing. olit helponnut et ollut helponnut
3rd sing. helpponi ei helponnut 3rd sing. oli helponnut ei ollut helponnut
1st plur. helpponimme emme helponneet 1st plur. olimme helponneet emme olleet helponneet
2nd plur. helpponitte ette helponneet 2nd plur. olitte helponneet ette olleet helponneet
3rd plur. helpponivat eivät helponneet 3rd plur. olivat helponneet eivät olleet helponneet
passive helpottiin ei helpottu passive oli helpottu ei ollut helpottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpponisin en helpponisi 1st sing. olisin helponnut en olisi helponnut
2nd sing. helpponisit et helpponisi 2nd sing. olisit helponnut et olisi helponnut
3rd sing. helpponisi ei helpponisi 3rd sing. olisi helponnut ei olisi helponnut
1st plur. helpponisimme emme helpponisi 1st plur. olisimme helponneet emme olisi helponneet
2nd plur. helpponisitte ette helpponisi 2nd plur. olisitte helponneet ette olisi helponneet
3rd plur. helpponisivat eivät helpponisi 3rd plur. olisivat helponneet eivät olisi helponneet
passive helpottaisiin ei helpottaisi passive olisi helpottu ei olisi helpottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helppone älä helppone 2nd sing. ole helponnut älä ole helponnut
3rd sing. helpotkoon älköön helpotko 3rd sing. olkoon helponnut älköön olko helponnut
1st plur. helpotkaamme älkäämme helpotko 1st plur. olkaamme helponneet älkäämme olko helponneet
2nd plur. helpotkaa älkää helpotko 2nd plur. olkaa helponneet älkää olko helponneet
3rd plur. helpotkoot älkööt helpotko 3rd plur. olkoot helponneet älkööt olko helponneet
passive helpottakoon älköön helpottako passive olkoon helpottu älköön olko helpottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helponnen en helponne 1st sing. lienen helponnut en liene helponnut
2nd sing. helponnet et helponne 2nd sing. lienet helponnut et liene helponnut
3rd sing. helponnee ei helponne 3rd sing. lienee helponnut ei liene helponnut
1st plur. helponnemme emme helponne 1st plur. lienemme helponneet emme liene helponneet
2nd plur. helponnette ette helponne 2nd plur. lienette helponneet ette liene helponneet
3rd plur. helponnevat eivät helponne 3rd plur. lienevät helponneet eivät liene helponneet
passive helpottaneen ei helpottane passive lienee helpottu ei liene helpottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helpota present helpponeva helpottava
long 1st2 helpotakseen past helponnut helpottu
2nd inessive1 helpotessa helpottaessa agent1, 3 helpponema
instructive helpoten negative helpponematon
3rd inessive helpponemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helpponemasta
illative helpponemaan
adessive helpponemalla
abessive helpponematta
instructive helpponeman helpottaman
4th nominative helpponeminen
partitive helpponemista
5th2 helpponemaisillaan

Etymology 2Edit

See the etymology of the main entry.

VerbEdit

helpota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of helpottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of helpottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of helpottaa.

IdoEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

helpota

  1. future passive participle of helpar