Momentane aspect of the verb helskyä.



  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of helskähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helskähdän en helskähdä 1st sing. olen helskähtänyt en ole helskähtänyt
2nd sing. helskähdät et helskähdä 2nd sing. olet helskähtänyt et ole helskähtänyt
3rd sing. helskähtää ei helskähdä 3rd sing. on helskähtänyt ei ole helskähtänyt
1st plur. helskähdämme emme helskähdä 1st plur. olemme helskähtäneet emme ole helskähtäneet
2nd plur. helskähdätte ette helskähdä 2nd plur. olette helskähtäneet ette ole helskähtäneet
3rd plur. helskähtävät eivät helskähdä 3rd plur. ovat helskähtäneet eivät ole helskähtäneet
passive helskähdetään ei helskähdetä passive on helskähdetty ei ole helskähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helskähdin en helskähtänyt 1st sing. olin helskähtänyt en ollut helskähtänyt
2nd sing. helskähdit et helskähtänyt 2nd sing. olit helskähtänyt et ollut helskähtänyt
3rd sing. helskähti ei helskähtänyt 3rd sing. oli helskähtänyt ei ollut helskähtänyt
1st plur. helskähdimme emme helskähtäneet 1st plur. olimme helskähtäneet emme olleet helskähtäneet
2nd plur. helskähditte ette helskähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte helskähtäneet ette olleet helskähtäneet
3rd plur. helskähtivät eivät helskähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat helskähtäneet eivät olleet helskähtäneet
passive helskähdettiin ei helskähdetty passive oli helskähdetty ei ollut helskähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helskähtäisin en helskähtäisi 1st sing. olisin helskähtänyt en olisi helskähtänyt
2nd sing. helskähtäisit et helskähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit helskähtänyt et olisi helskähtänyt
3rd sing. helskähtäisi ei helskähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi helskähtänyt ei olisi helskähtänyt
1st plur. helskähtäisimme emme helskähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme helskähtäneet emme olisi helskähtäneet
2nd plur. helskähtäisitte ette helskähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte helskähtäneet ette olisi helskähtäneet
3rd plur. helskähtäisivät eivät helskähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat helskähtäneet eivät olisi helskähtäneet
passive helskähdettäisiin ei helskähdettäisi passive olisi helskähdetty ei olisi helskähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helskähdä älä helskähdä 2nd sing. ole helskähtänyt älä ole helskähtänyt
3rd sing. helskähtäköön älköön helskähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon helskähtänyt älköön olko helskähtänyt
1st plur. helskähtäkäämme älkäämme helskähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme helskähtäneet älkäämme olko helskähtäneet
2nd plur. helskähtäkää älkää helskähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa helskähtäneet älkää olko helskähtäneet
3rd plur. helskähtäkööt älkööt helskähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot helskähtäneet älkööt olko helskähtäneet
passive helskähdettäköön älköön helskähdettäkö passive olkoon helskähdetty älköön olko helskähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helskähtänen en helskähtäne 1st sing. lienen helskähtänyt en liene helskähtänyt
2nd sing. helskähtänet et helskähtäne 2nd sing. lienet helskähtänyt et liene helskähtänyt
3rd sing. helskähtänee ei helskähtäne 3rd sing. lienee helskähtänyt ei liene helskähtänyt
1st plur. helskähtänemme emme helskähtäne 1st plur. lienemme helskähtäneet emme liene helskähtäneet
2nd plur. helskähtänette ette helskähtäne 2nd plur. lienette helskähtäneet ette liene helskähtäneet
3rd plur. helskähtänevät eivät helskähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät helskähtäneet eivät liene helskähtäneet
passive helskähdettäneen ei helskähdettäne passive lienee helskähdetty ei liene helskähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helskähtää present helskähtävä helskähdettävä
long 1st2 helskähtääkseen past helskähtänyt helskähdetty
2nd inessive1 helskähtäessä helskähdettäessä agent1, 3 helskähtämä
instructive helskähtäen negative helskähtämätön
3rd inessive helskähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helskähtämästä
illative helskähtämään
adessive helskähtämällä
abessive helskähtämättä
instructive helskähtämän helskähdettämän
4th nominative helskähtäminen
partitive helskähtämistä
5th2 helskähtämäisillään