hereditaarinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Latin hereditarius (hereditary)

AdjectiveEdit

hereditaarinen

  1. hereditary

Usage notesEdit

  • Chiefly scientific usage.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hereditaarinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative hereditaarinen hereditaariset
genitive hereditaarisen hereditaaristen
hereditaarisien
partitive hereditaarista hereditaarisia
illative hereditaariseen hereditaarisiin
singular plural
nominative hereditaarinen hereditaariset
accusative nom. hereditaarinen hereditaariset
gen. hereditaarisen
genitive hereditaarisen hereditaaristen
hereditaarisien
partitive hereditaarista hereditaarisia
inessive hereditaarisessa hereditaarisissa
elative hereditaarisesta hereditaarisista
illative hereditaariseen hereditaarisiin
adessive hereditaarisella hereditaarisilla
ablative hereditaariselta hereditaarisilta
allative hereditaariselle hereditaarisille
essive hereditaarisena hereditaarisina
translative hereditaariseksi hereditaarisiksi
instructive hereditaarisin
abessive hereditaarisetta hereditaarisitta
comitative hereditaarisine
Possessive forms of hereditaarinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person hereditaariseni hereditaarisemme
2nd person hereditaarisesi hereditaarisenne
3rd person hereditaarisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

SynonymsEdit