Frequentative verb derived from the noun herkku ‎(delicacy).



  1. (intransitive) To feast.


Inflection of herkutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkuttelen en herkuttele 1st sing. olen herkutellut en ole herkutellut
2nd sing. herkuttelet et herkuttele 2nd sing. olet herkutellut et ole herkutellut
3rd sing. herkuttelee ei herkuttele 3rd sing. on herkutellut ei ole herkutellut
1st plur. herkuttelemme emme herkuttele 1st plur. olemme herkutelleet emme ole herkutelleet
2nd plur. herkuttelette ette herkuttele 2nd plur. olette herkutelleet ette ole herkutelleet
3rd plur. herkuttelevat eivät herkuttele 3rd plur. ovat herkutelleet eivät ole herkutelleet
passive herkutellaan ei herkutella passive on herkuteltu ei ole herkuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkuttelin en herkutellut 1st sing. olin herkutellut en ollut herkutellut
2nd sing. herkuttelit et herkutellut 2nd sing. olit herkutellut et ollut herkutellut
3rd sing. herkutteli ei herkutellut 3rd sing. oli herkutellut ei ollut herkutellut
1st plur. herkuttelimme emme herkutelleet 1st plur. olimme herkutelleet emme olleet herkutelleet
2nd plur. herkuttelitte ette herkutelleet 2nd plur. olitte herkutelleet ette olleet herkutelleet
3rd plur. herkuttelivat eivät herkutelleet 3rd plur. olivat herkutelleet eivät olleet herkutelleet
passive herkuteltiin ei herkuteltu passive oli herkuteltu ei ollut herkuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkuttelisin en herkuttelisi 1st sing. olisin herkutellut en olisi herkutellut
2nd sing. herkuttelisit et herkuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit herkutellut et olisi herkutellut
3rd sing. herkuttelisi ei herkuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi herkutellut ei olisi herkutellut
1st plur. herkuttelisimme emme herkuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme herkutelleet emme olisi herkutelleet
2nd plur. herkuttelisitte ette herkuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte herkutelleet ette olisi herkutelleet
3rd plur. herkuttelisivat eivät herkuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat herkutelleet eivät olisi herkutelleet
passive herkuteltaisiin ei herkuteltaisi passive olisi herkuteltu ei olisi herkuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herkuttele älä herkuttele 2nd sing. ole herkutellut älä ole herkutellut
3rd sing. herkutelkoon älköön herkutelko 3rd sing. olkoon herkutellut älköön olko herkutellut
1st plur. herkutelkaamme älkäämme herkutelko 1st plur. olkaamme herkutelleet älkäämme olko herkutelleet
2nd plur. herkutelkaa älkää herkutelko 2nd plur. olkaa herkutelleet älkää olko herkutelleet
3rd plur. herkutelkoot älkööt herkutelko 3rd plur. olkoot herkutelleet älkööt olko herkutelleet
passive herkuteltakoon älköön herkuteltako passive olkoon herkuteltu älköön olko herkuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkutellen en herkutelle 1st sing. lienen herkutellut en liene herkutellut
2nd sing. herkutellet et herkutelle 2nd sing. lienet herkutellut et liene herkutellut
3rd sing. herkutellee ei herkutelle 3rd sing. lienee herkutellut ei liene herkutellut
1st plur. herkutellemme emme herkutelle 1st plur. lienemme herkutelleet emme liene herkutelleet
2nd plur. herkutellette ette herkutelle 2nd plur. lienette herkutelleet ette liene herkutelleet
3rd plur. herkutellevat eivät herkutelle 3rd plur. lienevät herkutelleet eivät liene herkutelleet
passive herkuteltaneen ei herkuteltane passive lienee herkuteltu ei liene herkuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herkutella present herkutteleva herkuteltava
long 1st2 herkutellakseen past herkutellut herkuteltu
2nd inessive1 herkutellessa herkuteltaessa agent1, 3 herkuttelema
instructive herkutellen negative herkuttelematon
3rd inessive herkuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herkuttelemasta
illative herkuttelemaan
adessive herkuttelemalla
abessive herkuttelematta
instructive herkutteleman herkuteltaman
4th nominative herkutteleminen
partitive herkuttelemista
5th2 herkuttelemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language