hermo ‎(nerve) +‎ -ttaa



  1. (transitive) to innervate (to supply part of the body with nerves)


Inflection of hermottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermotan en hermota 1st sing. olen hermottanut en ole hermottanut
2nd sing. hermotat et hermota 2nd sing. olet hermottanut et ole hermottanut
3rd sing. hermottaa ei hermota 3rd sing. on hermottanut ei ole hermottanut
1st plur. hermotamme emme hermota 1st plur. olemme hermottaneet emme ole hermottaneet
2nd plur. hermotatte ette hermota 2nd plur. olette hermottaneet ette ole hermottaneet
3rd plur. hermottavat eivät hermota 3rd plur. ovat hermottaneet eivät ole hermottaneet
passive hermotetaan ei hermoteta passive on hermotettu ei ole hermotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermotin en hermottanut 1st sing. olin hermottanut en ollut hermottanut
2nd sing. hermotit et hermottanut 2nd sing. olit hermottanut et ollut hermottanut
3rd sing. hermotti ei hermottanut 3rd sing. oli hermottanut ei ollut hermottanut
1st plur. hermotimme emme hermottaneet 1st plur. olimme hermottaneet emme olleet hermottaneet
2nd plur. hermotitte ette hermottaneet 2nd plur. olitte hermottaneet ette olleet hermottaneet
3rd plur. hermottivat eivät hermottaneet 3rd plur. olivat hermottaneet eivät olleet hermottaneet
passive hermotettiin ei hermotettu passive oli hermotettu ei ollut hermotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermottaisin en hermottaisi 1st sing. olisin hermottanut en olisi hermottanut
2nd sing. hermottaisit et hermottaisi 2nd sing. olisit hermottanut et olisi hermottanut
3rd sing. hermottaisi ei hermottaisi 3rd sing. olisi hermottanut ei olisi hermottanut
1st plur. hermottaisimme emme hermottaisi 1st plur. olisimme hermottaneet emme olisi hermottaneet
2nd plur. hermottaisitte ette hermottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hermottaneet ette olisi hermottaneet
3rd plur. hermottaisivat eivät hermottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hermottaneet eivät olisi hermottaneet
passive hermotettaisiin ei hermotettaisi passive olisi hermotettu ei olisi hermotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hermota älä hermota 2nd sing. ole hermottanut älä ole hermottanut
3rd sing. hermottakoon älköön hermottako 3rd sing. olkoon hermottanut älköön olko hermottanut
1st plur. hermottakaamme älkäämme hermottako 1st plur. olkaamme hermottaneet älkäämme olko hermottaneet
2nd plur. hermottakaa älkää hermottako 2nd plur. olkaa hermottaneet älkää olko hermottaneet
3rd plur. hermottakoot älkööt hermottako 3rd plur. olkoot hermottaneet älkööt olko hermottaneet
passive hermotettakoon älköön hermotettako passive olkoon hermotettu älköön olko hermotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermottanen en hermottane 1st sing. lienen hermottanut en liene hermottanut
2nd sing. hermottanet et hermottane 2nd sing. lienet hermottanut et liene hermottanut
3rd sing. hermottanee ei hermottane 3rd sing. lienee hermottanut ei liene hermottanut
1st plur. hermottanemme emme hermottane 1st plur. lienemme hermottaneet emme liene hermottaneet
2nd plur. hermottanette ette hermottane 2nd plur. lienette hermottaneet ette liene hermottaneet
3rd plur. hermottanevat eivät hermottane 3rd plur. lienevät hermottaneet eivät liene hermottaneet
passive hermotettaneen ei hermotettane passive lienee hermotettu ei liene hermotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hermottaa present hermottava hermotettava
long 1st2 hermottaakseen past hermottanut hermotettu
2nd inessive1 hermottaessa hermotettaessa agent1, 3 hermottama
instructive hermottaen negative hermottamaton
3rd inessive hermottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hermottamasta
illative hermottamaan
adessive hermottamalla
abessive hermottamatta
instructive hermottaman hermotettaman
4th nominative hermottaminen
partitive hermottamista
5th2 hermottamaisillaan

Related termsEdit