1. (intransitive) to breathe, whisper; mainly used in negative sentences
    Tästä ei hiiskuta sanaakaan kenellekään!
    Let's not breathe a word about this to anyone.


Inflection of hiiskua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiskun en hiisku 1st sing. olen hiiskunut en ole hiiskunut
2nd sing. hiiskut et hiisku 2nd sing. olet hiiskunut et ole hiiskunut
3rd sing. hiiskuu ei hiisku 3rd sing. on hiiskunut ei ole hiiskunut
1st plur. hiiskumme emme hiisku 1st plur. olemme hiiskuneet emme ole hiiskuneet
2nd plur. hiiskutte ette hiisku 2nd plur. olette hiiskuneet ette ole hiiskuneet
3rd plur. hiiskuvat eivät hiisku 3rd plur. ovat hiiskuneet eivät ole hiiskuneet
passive hiiskutaan ei hiiskuta passive on hiiskuttu ei ole hiiskuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiskuin en hiiskunut 1st sing. olin hiiskunut en ollut hiiskunut
2nd sing. hiiskuit et hiiskunut 2nd sing. olit hiiskunut et ollut hiiskunut
3rd sing. hiiskui ei hiiskunut 3rd sing. oli hiiskunut ei ollut hiiskunut
1st plur. hiiskuimme emme hiiskuneet 1st plur. olimme hiiskuneet emme olleet hiiskuneet
2nd plur. hiiskuitte ette hiiskuneet 2nd plur. olitte hiiskuneet ette olleet hiiskuneet
3rd plur. hiiskuivat eivät hiiskuneet 3rd plur. olivat hiiskuneet eivät olleet hiiskuneet
passive hiiskuttiin ei hiiskuttu passive oli hiiskuttu ei ollut hiiskuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiskuisin en hiiskuisi 1st sing. olisin hiiskunut en olisi hiiskunut
2nd sing. hiiskuisit et hiiskuisi 2nd sing. olisit hiiskunut et olisi hiiskunut
3rd sing. hiiskuisi ei hiiskuisi 3rd sing. olisi hiiskunut ei olisi hiiskunut
1st plur. hiiskuisimme emme hiiskuisi 1st plur. olisimme hiiskuneet emme olisi hiiskuneet
2nd plur. hiiskuisitte ette hiiskuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiiskuneet ette olisi hiiskuneet
3rd plur. hiiskuisivat eivät hiiskuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiiskuneet eivät olisi hiiskuneet
passive hiiskuttaisiin ei hiiskuttaisi passive olisi hiiskuttu ei olisi hiiskuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiisku älä hiisku 2nd sing. ole hiiskunut älä ole hiiskunut
3rd sing. hiiskukoon älköön hiiskuko 3rd sing. olkoon hiiskunut älköön olko hiiskunut
1st plur. hiiskukaamme älkäämme hiiskuko 1st plur. olkaamme hiiskuneet älkäämme olko hiiskuneet
2nd plur. hiiskukaa älkää hiiskuko 2nd plur. olkaa hiiskuneet älkää olko hiiskuneet
3rd plur. hiiskukoot älkööt hiiskuko 3rd plur. olkoot hiiskuneet älkööt olko hiiskuneet
passive hiiskuttakoon älköön hiiskuttako passive olkoon hiiskuttu älköön olko hiiskuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiskunen en hiiskune 1st sing. lienen hiiskunut en liene hiiskunut
2nd sing. hiiskunet et hiiskune 2nd sing. lienet hiiskunut et liene hiiskunut
3rd sing. hiiskunee ei hiiskune 3rd sing. lienee hiiskunut ei liene hiiskunut
1st plur. hiiskunemme emme hiiskune 1st plur. lienemme hiiskuneet emme liene hiiskuneet
2nd plur. hiiskunette ette hiiskune 2nd plur. lienette hiiskuneet ette liene hiiskuneet
3rd plur. hiiskunevat eivät hiiskune 3rd plur. lienevät hiiskuneet eivät liene hiiskuneet
passive hiiskuttaneen ei hiiskuttane passive lienee hiiskuttu ei liene hiiskuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiiskua present hiiskuva hiiskuttava
long 1st2 hiiskuakseen past hiiskunut hiiskuttu
2nd inessive1 hiiskuessa hiiskuttaessa agent1, 3 hiiskuma
instructive hiiskuen negative hiiskumaton
3rd inessive hiiskumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiiskumasta
illative hiiskumaan
adessive hiiskumalla
abessive hiiskumatta
instructive hiiskuman hiiskuttaman
4th nominative hiiskuminen
partitive hiiskumista
5th2 hiiskumaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


Read in another language